Family Health Expert Forum
slightly low hct, hgb,rbc
About This Forum:

Questions in the Family / Internal Medicine forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include general health issues, adolescence, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, medical tests and procedures, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

slightly low hct, hgb,rbc

My 5 yr old daughter had a cbc done with the following results
wbc 6.9 k/ul   4.8-10.8
lymph  2.5 k/ul  1.2-3.4 k/ul
mid .6 k/ul    .1-.6 k/ul
granulytes  3.7 k/ul   1.4-6.5
lymph  37.0%      20.5-51.1%
mid%   9.4%         1.7-9.3   high
gran%   53.6%       42.2-75.2
rbc  3.98 m/ul       3.80 - 6.10  almost low
hgb  11.5 g/ul       11.5-13.5  almost low
hct  33.3%          35.0-45.0  low
mcv   84 fl        81-89 fl
mchc  34.6 g/dl     32.0-37.0
rdw   11.8%          11.5-14.5
platelet 210 k/ul     130-400
mpv  8.5 fl       7.4-10.4

We were told to eat more green veggies. After doing some research it looks like it may not be iron related because of the normal mcv.
Is this something we should be concerend about? If so what would the appropriate next step/ next test be?  Can you tell from the above results that this is in fact an iron anemia issue? If further testing is recomended would you use a pediatrition or hemotologist?

My 3 yr old son had his cbc done as well. the only thing abnormal was wbc  11.5 k/ul   with a range of 4.8-10.8
and lymph  5.6 k/ul  range of 1.2-3.4
and mcv  79 fl  randge of 80-97  


If possible please let me know if we need to be concerned.

Thanks for the help
Related Discussions
233190_tn?1278553401
The values are mildly low - you can consider repeating them to ensure this isn't lab error.

If low, a blood smear would have to be evaluated (i.e. looking at the sample under a microscope).  You can also consider a reticulocyte count to ensure there isn't any supression of the bone marrow.

If iron deficiency is a concern, you can order iron studes (iron and ferritin levels, as well as total iron binding capacity) to rule out this possibility.  

These options can be discussed with your pediatrician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.

This answer is not intended as and does not substitute for medical advice - the information presented is for patient education only. Please see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.

Kevin, M.D.
http://www.straightfromthedoc.com
0 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, low HCT with high SED rate was started.
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
5614495_tn?1371832804
Christina Palmer, M.D.Blank
University of California San Francisco
,
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank