374593 tn?1257883550
FSH estradiol
I had bloodwork done today (cd4 - but it shiould have been cd3)   I had my FSH and estradiol tested, they said that the results were "great" . I didn't have a pen when they called with them, but i think one was 46 and the other was 6 or 9. Anyhow what does that mean? Also If they are concerned that I not only have severe endo, but maybe mild PCOS, does having normal lab values on the FSH and estradiol mean that I dont' have PCOS?  (I have normal periods every month! and no other symptoms of PCOS!)   Thanks so much for any help! its greatly appreciated!
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
46 would be your estradiol(E2) and 6 or 9 would be your FSH.  FSH should be under 10 and E2 should besomewhere between 20 to 80 (this will vary a little bit b/w lab and Dr preference).  The FSH is a measure used to determine egg quality/reserve-under 10 is good.  For that number to be considered accurate the E2 has to be within the range above.  I don't know anything about PCOS so I can't help with that.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
178239 tn?1277409091
With PCOS, I would think they would also test Lh. Actually, most day 3 panels include it anyway. One sign of PCOS is chronically high levels of Lh. I'm no expert, I just read way too much, lol.

Confirm the FSH # with your dr, too. While 9 is still considered in the normal range, 6 would be a lot better #. I bet it is 6 and not 9. CD4 is just fine for the b/w, sometimes CD3 is not possible, especially if it falls on a weekend. I did CD4, too.

Even if estrogen levels are in range, thyroid can still be low(sign of pcos). Did he mention anything about a thyroid panel? I found a site that is packed full of good info on pcos. I am still surprised your dr hasn't done an u/s to look at your ovaries to see if they are cystic. HTH

http://www.advancedfertility.com/pcos.htm
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
374593 tn?1257883550
Thanks so much for the helpful info ladies!!!! Yea my RE has done LOTS Of ultrasound, but this is my second month with him, and last mnoth I had a dominant follie, so i guess we couldnt' see all those little ones.. yesterday they did it and thats when i had 15-20 small follies on my ovary..and thats what made them suspcious..
  SO i just called their office ( this morning i thought ok its cd5 i'm going to take an OPK and see if its positive - it was!!! : (       )   So i called them and had them add an LH to the panel too, to get a better feeling if this is really another diagnosis of mine!  
   In the past I have had negative OPK's  until around O day... but i have tested (out of boredom or stupidity) later in my cycle and had positive opks..   so we'll see.
   No mentio nof a thyroid panel - are people hypothyroid that have pcos? or hyperthyroid?   I have a super fast metabolism, and none of the signs of hypothyroid (or pcos or endo! ha!)  

Thanks for the info and I'll look at that website!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Fertility / Infertility / IVF Community Resources
Top Trying to Conceive Answerers
134578 tn?1463413330
Blank
AnnieBrooke
OR
961574 tn?1462909130
Blank
mhv
Lancaster, OH
5875562 tn?1410902486
Blank
yari1980
miami, FL
Avatar n tn
Blank
catwoman276
Avatar f tn
Blank
slightlycosmo
Avatar f tn
Blank
Blasian1121