Fertility / Infertility / IVF Community
High FSH
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to genetic testing, in-vitro fertilization (IVF), ovulation, pregnancy reduction post-IVF, relationship issues, and sperm count and quality.

If you are trying to conceive for less than one year, please visit our Pregnancy: Trying to Conceive (TTC) Community

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High FSH

I am 34 years old and had an FSH level of 26, after the Clomid Challenge Test my FSH level was 40.  My RE said my only option was egg donation.  I did want to try everything possible first before exploring that option.  We are going to try superovulation, what should I do to prepare for this? And is there any hope?
Related Discussions
8 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Type in high FSH into google and go to the high fsh board. there is hope - you are young.. Good luck.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
had an Fsh of 13..I"m 30. It pretty much means that you'll produce less eggs with superovulation.  I've done 3 IUIs...first one...3 mature follicles with IUI...chemical pregnancy..2nd IUI..5 mature eggs..
    My suggestion is do accupuncture and take wheatgrass tablets.  I took a whole bottle of wheatgrass for a month and my fsh was 8 then...I also responded better to meds.
    My 27 year old friend was diagnosed with premature ovarian failure...her FSH was 22...On the highest stimulation of fertility drugs she produced 5 mature eggs for IUI...on 3 were okay because her tube was blocked on the other side...her hubby  had low count too AND she has PCOS...well first IUI she got pregnant and has a 9 month old daughter now.  And her story sounded grim.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Try checking out this website www.highfshinfo.com   it's a great website
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi there , I'm 30 and I've also been diagnosed with a diminished ovarian reserve because of high FSH levels. I don't really know what's my true FSH level as my Estradiol level is very high (69-87) and it's artificially supressing my FSH to 6.0

I have also been through 3 failed IUI cycles and 1 failed IVF cycle. I'm currently starting on acupuncture treatment and also taking wheat grass shots in the hopes that it will increase my egg quality. I wish you all the best in your efforts!! xoxoxoxo


Shayla,

It gives me so much hope when I read about your friend's story. My RE suggested donor eggs to me after my first failed IVF and I feel so devastated. I just want to know that I did all I could before I give up on myself.

It's also very encouraging to know that your FSH levels reduced after the wheatgrass tablets. I'm also hoping for the same!! Are you going through any treatment cycle now?

lots of SSBD to you:))

cheers,
Julie
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Im new on here but just wanted to share my experience 4 months ago I had an FSH of 33 and my doctor recommended DHEA. I have been taking 50mg every day and for the past 2 months it has reduced to 8.5 and 9.5. We had IUI last month and although sucessful I mc very early, trying again this month and will keep you posted. My FSH has varied considerably, stress is a big factor so please try and rest and stay calm. DHEA worked for me and I would recommend it if you are ttc over 35.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi

Thanks for sharing your s have just got back from my Gp and had my test results my fsh is 24.5 my gp wants meto do another test when i have my next cycle. i am so worried i wont be able to get pregnant.  Any helpful tips would be great. pls.

s
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi
I share your worry
I learned today that my FSH level is 24.5 today....
I don't think I will sleep for a while, so depressed
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I think your Dr should do AMH test to know whether u have low over I an reserve. I had the same issue. However I am now 27 weeks pregnant after failed iui and ivf cycles. Just be positive. And don't be late in trying to conceive.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Fertility / Infertility / IVF Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Trying to Conceive Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
isha01
1756475_tn?1330542313
Blank
RippedonScotch
9334757_tn?1413483822
Blank
brittanie_may
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
pinkrazrbrd
5837857_tn?1411580685
Blank
ariellesmithe
Washington, DC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
MrsVirginia_001