Fertility / Infertility / IVF Community
Please help me understand Hormone test results
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to genetic testing, in-vitro fertilization (IVF), ovulation, pregnancy reduction post-IVF, relationship issues, and sperm count and quality.

If you are trying to conceive for less than one year, please visit our Pregnancy: Trying to Conceive (TTC) Community

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Please help me understand Hormone test results

Hi ladies. First, best wishes to you all! I'm 34 years old. My husband and I are TTC our 2nd baby. No luck for 6 months. I had hormone blood work testing on Day 2 of my period. Tested for FSH, Estradiol, Progesterone, Prolactin, and TSH. I need help understanding the implications of my results which I think indicate an imbalance. I do not have a doctor yet, I just had the test done and sent to me. I need to know what these #s mean, in terms of our odds for conceiving/treatments. Please respond if you have any info. Thanks. Results for FHS, Estradiol (E2) and progesterone are below.

FSH = 1.97
E2 = 174
Progesterone 1.27
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1752977_tn?1346094641
I'm not sure about FSH or E2 although, I do know Dr's want progesterone levels to be above 10 to support a pregnancy.

Although, with that being said I think its better to test your levels on or around CD21. Assuming you have a 21 days cycle.

Don't quote me on this as I'm going by personal experience. I hope someone can come along that is more educated to help you

Good luck!
Blank
1129232_tn?1360803958
I think your hormones look great for day 2. Fsh- anything under 10 is good. The lower the better so yours is great. Estrogen looks good too. Progesterone for day 2 should be low. It shouldn't be above 10 until after ovulation. That should be checked at day 21. Good luck!
Blank
1752977_tn?1346094641
kris couldn't have said it any better. I do apologize for my lack of words. But in regards to the progesteron that's what I meant in regards to CD21 once again, I apologize  
Blank
974298_tn?1324836793
I just did a test too, on day 8 of my cycle.
LH was 8.82
Estradiol 71
Total testosterone 0.73
FSH 6.45
Free T4 13.59
TSH 0.83
Total T3 103
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Fertility / Infertility / IVF Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Trying to Conceive Answerers
1756475_tn?1330542313
Blank
RippedonScotch
961574_tn?1402509153
Blank
mhv
Lancaster, OH
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mwinder
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Bsmom09
134578_tn?1404951303
Blank
AnnieBrooke
OR
5837857_tn?1405958526
Blank
ariellesmithe
Washington, DC