Blank
Avatar universal
pcos
hi plz tell me something m very much worried i m pcos patient can i get pregnent m trying to conceive for 1 year but no luch i did hsg test this month i want baby desperately
Cancel
6 Answers
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing fine.
In polycystic ovarian syndrome a woman has irregular periods, is overweight and has excessive hair growth. There is weight gain and an imbalance of estrogen, testosterone, progesterone and insulin all of which work together to regulate our metabolism and appetite. Your gynecologist may prescribe you Clomiphene.It is an ovulation inducing drug. The pregnancy rate is about 15 per cent in patients with PCOD who are on Clomiphene, but success depends on the length of treatment and other factors, such as whether you are overweight. It varies woman to woman. Consult a gynecologist and get your doubts clarified. I hope it helps.
Take care and kind regards!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hi m taking clomiphene my follicle size was 21 n 23mm n then trigger shot but no success then i did hsg tube test now again i will do trigger shot but m very much worried i want baby desperately wht should i do knw ? dr told me she will did 3 times of triggers then she will increase the dose of injection.... plz tell me wht shoul i do knw?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
n dr told me u r not overweight n i have very small hairs on my chin but very small in quantity
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
There is no statistical figure regarding how many women will conceive on Clomid. Clomid is commonly prescribed for induction of ovulation. For clomid to succeed it has to be taken for at least three to four months. Taking it in only one cycle will not ensure 100 % success. Women who do not ovulate on 50 mg are prescribed 100 mg Clomid.The dosage can be further increased to 150 mg if needed. If there is no ovulation on 150 mg other assisted methods of reproduction are tried. If fallopian tubes are patent, then clomid can be combined with IUI. Or other medicines can be used for induction of ovulation. IVF is the last option if all methods fail.  Stop worrying and take care. Best luck for your wishes!
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank u very much Dr. Arti so nice of u. Now m feeling better thanx once again.....I will let u knw my about my further treatments......
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hi dr plz tell me can pcod stops 4 ever ? like is there any surgery that i can rid of pcos??? plz answer i will be grateful 2 u.. I dnt want pcos i want to remove all cysts from my ovary is there any solution?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Fertility / Infertility / IVF Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Trying to Conceive Answerers
961574 tn?1449149056
Blank
mhv
Lancaster, OH
Avatar f tn
Blank
Blasian1121
Avatar n tn
Blank
catwoman276
Avatar f tn
Blank
jenniferand3
Avatar f tn
Blank
1andcounting
Avatar f tn
Blank
xeniamo
Poland