Avatar universal
trying to conceive
had my iud(mirena)removed on oct8 it was embeded in my uterous me and my bf had sex on the 6,7 I have not started my period had light pink spotting for two days could i be pregnant.its now 11/2/12 and still no period
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi there,
The contraceptive effect of IUD lasts till it is into your body. For conception conception to take place, at least one healthy and vigorous sperm must be waiting in the Fallopian tube at the moment that ovulation occurs, and must be able to fertilize the egg within 12-24 hours of the egg being released from the ovary. Sperm can only live for a maximum of 7 days in the female reproductive tract. It is difficult to confirm whether this spotting is an effect of removal of IUD or implantation bleeding. A detailed history, clinical examination and work up may help in detecting whether you are pregnant or not. Consult a gynecologist. Do keep me posted.
Best luck!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.
Fertility / Infertility / IVF Community Resources
Top Trying to Conceive Answerers
5875562 tn?1410902486
Blank
miami, FL
973741 tn?1342346373
Blank
4769306 tn?1510860120
Blank
NC