Fertility / Infertility Expert Forum
I've lowered my FSH from 27 to 7.2 what now?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Fertility/Infertility forum are answered by medical professionals. Topics covered include fertility or infertility issues, egg quality, fertility drugs and side effects, fertility tests, genetic testing, in-vitro fertilization (IVF), pregnancy reduction post IVF, ovulation, relationship issues, risk factors, sperm count/quality, and surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

I've lowered my FSH from 27 to 7.2 what now?

OK, I'm 41 (42 in May), no children, my partner also has fertility issues.  I had an FSH reading of 27 just over a year ago but it has gradually decreased bar one blip this time last year, went back up to 17.  I had a blood test last week and was gobsmacked to be told today that my FSH is 7.2, woohoo!  Thyroid is normal however i have a 'slightly elevated testosterone level', i have no details of what this level is yet but am concentrating on 'slighty'.  My question is, how can i lower my testosterone level?  
Tags: fsh
Related Discussions
603463_tn?1220630455
Hi!
Unfortunately the REs usually use the highest FSH level when making their decisions rather than the lowest.  That does NOT mean that you can't conceive, it only means that it is unlikely that you would have a good response to injectable medications--in other words if you went through IVF you wouldn't make a lot of follicles (eggs).
A slightly elevated testosterone level is often a sign of PCOS.  If you want to become pregnant, most of the testosterone lowering medications are off limits, but if you were my patient, I might prescribe Metformin for you--since that helps treat PCOS it might not only lower your testosterone level, but also help you to ovulate.
Good luck!
Dr B
14 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you Elaine

I was wondering if this was an indicator of PCOS, i'm going to have another test re testosterone i guess for them to have a difinitive answer, i assume that cysts can grow at any time and at any rate, i had a scan about 8 months ago that didnt show any indication of this and my lining was fine but that was back then, does it matter what time in your cycle you should have a test for testosterone?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I forgot to say that for the past 4 months i have started to get ewcm about the time i'm ovulating which hasnt happend for a couple of years, although i know this doesnt mean i'm popping an egg, is this an OK sign?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Elaine

Sorry, just looked up PCOS on this site, most of the women who have posted have said they have irregular cycles, my cycles are regular at 24 days although trying to make them longer, my thyroid and white cell count came back as normal too?  Do you think this is still an idication of PCOOS?
Blank
944903_tn?1269272518
Apachegirl,can i ask u how u were able to lower ur FSH level?

thnx
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Redblues

This is the thing, the only thing i can think of that's changed recently is that i have started back at the gym earnestly since January.  I had a reading of fsh 27 around May of last year, i found this site thereafter and started taking DHEA, Wheatgrass pills, Milk Thistle and Agnus Cactus.  I was working in a microbiology dept and was able to get my blood tests done for free on a regular basis, the fsh levels went down to the lowest being 11.5 then jumped back up to around about 13, I was living in a different city and was very depressed anyway plus my GP and local hospital were nigh on barbaric with my treatment, over 40 so get lost attitude, when my fsh went back up, i kind of gave up hope and stopped testing each month (i tested for about 5 months in a row), i started to accept the 'your only as good as your highest reading' speil they handed out at my first diagnosis.

I had a consultant reply to this post who has indicated that i may have the signs of PCOS, she maybe right but i'm not 100% sure, so far i'm not displaying any symptoms of PCOS, i've managed to elongate my periods, 21 to 24 days but would prefer them to be 28 days plus i'm now getting CWCM at the time i'm due to ovulate although i know this doesnt mean i'm popping an egg so to speak.  In a way, it maybe I think I'd rather have PCOS as at least they can give you a chance with Metformin???  

'm still drinking far too much wine but my diet is good, i go to the gym 3-4 times a week which includes aerobics, bodypump, spin and doing my own thing in the gym which includes half an hour running. I have always been very slim and part of the reason i go to the gym is to achieve some sort of shape.  Like I say that's the only signifcant thing i can think of, I have resumed taking DHEA, Wheatgrass and Milkthistle but i havent been taking it long enough to get into my system again.

Sorry to ramble on, what's your story?
Blank
944903_tn?1269272518
For the first time I 've got pregnant withouth even trying two years ago.I didn't even know that I was preggo...After lots of genetic testing ,they said they baby was about to die so I had to have D&C at week 17..then i've started seeing an OB and did all the tests on the book.everything came back normal for both of us..one year later I've got pregnant again with clomid.I've asked for it since my cycles were kinda out of shape after D&C....had M&C again.they said it's just a bad luck,nothing else...my DH and I 36  year...haven't give up yet and will not give up ever..I truely believe that  if u really work hard during TTC,you will  have a heahlty baby...

I've read lots of good story about DHEA  lowering FSH levels...haven't tried it yet...This month we will try it with clomid again..we are not in agressive treatment yet..just taking clomid by my self..

I'm amazed with ur story..keep trying and lemme know how u are doing....

baby dust
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I'm so sorry to hear about your losses.  I dont know which is worse, never being able to conceive or conceiving then losing your precious babies?  I have the same outlook as you, keep trying and dont give up!  The good thing is you have time on your side too (as in your age), I would recommend DHEA, they say to take 75mg/day and to expect it to take about 3 months to get into your system.  I'm going to call my GP tomorrow to arrange for the 2nd testosterone test, I've been trying to see if a testosterone test for females is cycle sensitive, I had no end of problems with the GP in the other city i used to live in, they automatically asked for a day 21 progesterone test even though I told them at that time i had a 21 day cycle, some clinics in the UK just treat you like machines and think everyone has the perfect 28 day cycle.  I'm now up to day 24 so technically i should have the test tomorrow definitely for progesterone (to see if I'm ovulating).  I havent displayed any of the symptoms forPCOS apart from a lot of facial spots (not acne) which i never usually have, this could be down to taking DHEA (I hear it can cause spots or sweating at the gym, or PCOS) anyway, I'll keep you posted.  We can swop email addresses if you like, not sure how to do it on here though?  Do you know the reasons your miscarrying?  Baby dust to you x
Blank
944903_tn?1269272518
For the first MC,they did lots of genetic testing and they said,they couldnt find any genretic disease so it must be just a bad sperm or bad egg;so it' was just a bad luck..for the second one,the patalogy was normal...Clomid causes MCs very often..since patalogoy was normal my OB said again it's normal with clomid keep tryin.....

e-mail is fine:***@**** me a line anytime...

baby dust
Blank
944903_tn?1269272518
For Apachegirl,   email:***@****

Blank
944903_tn?1269272518
for some reason: it doesnt display my email..i've tried it twice...

perhaps for security reason or something...lemme try it again

***@****
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for trying to send me your email, i thought that was the case, never mind, i think i sent a friend request using the tool box thingy.  Shall we keep in touch with regards to our journies, i'm waiting on a second blood test for testosterone levels, I feel a bit like 2 steps forward and one step back, mine is slightly raised which maybe an indicator to PCOS having said that, if this is the case, i've heard Metformin is really good at treating the raised levels and helps with ovulation.  I visited my mother yesterday and was telling her about it, she says she's taking it herself, i almost mugged her for it, we were both laughing.  

So how are you going to pursue your fertility issues, are you going to stay on the Clomid, you definitely dont have problems conceiving it seems, just staying pregnant, are they any forums on here for recurrent miscarraiges?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi girls..  How can I lower my fsh?  One month I tested at 11, the next month 26?  Exercise??  
Blank
1316465_tn?1274107076
I have heard from several ladies that RE's have told them they are only as good as their highest FSH number.  If that is true, why do we try to reduce our FSH if our docs are only going by the highest number we have gotten.  Does it really do us any good to try to reduce it?  I know that sounds like a stupid question, but I have had my FSH tested a couple of times each year since 2007.  Each time it was 6 but once it was 9 (right after major endo and ovarian surgery - I attributed the high FSH to the pain I was in during recovery but RE felt it was a lab error) and then back to 6 again a month after the 9 when we retested because the RE thought it might be a lab mistake.  However, evertime I meet with an RE they look at my file say, ohhh FSH of 9, mmmm, not good and don't even look at the 10 times I have had a 6 as my FSH number.  They just look at the one 9 which we aren't sure if it was a lab mistake or true and mark me as boarderline high FSH.  I have just started taking DHEA and Wheatgrass to try to lower it because I am getting ready to have my FSH taken again and don't want a high number.  I had never taken those supplements before but was told by a friend to try them and see if I can get lower than 6.  Now reading all of your posts I am wondering if it helps to have a lower FSH since RE's seem to think the highest number is what you are stuck with for life.  

Sorry for running long, I'm just confused and was wondering what you ladies have heard.

Thanks!
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
603463_tn?1220630455
Elaine Brown, MDBlank
Elaine Brown, MD - BLOG
Billings, MT
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank