Fertility / Infertility Expert Forum
trying for a baby
About This Forum:

Questions in the Fertility/Infertility forum are answered by medical professionals. Topics covered include fertility or infertility issues, egg quality, fertility drugs and side effects, fertility tests, genetic testing, in-vitro fertilization (IVF), pregnancy reduction post IVF, ovulation, relationship issues, risk factors, sperm count/quality, and surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar universal
trying for a baby
Me and my partner are trying for a baby but I ad the coil removed 3 months ago I have had periods but only very light like spotting and only lasts a few days wa wondering how long it can take to get pregnant aftr having coil as I have a high womb as well and keep having all symptoms of my first pregnancy thanks x
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
603463 tn?1220630455
Hi!
If you were my patient, I would recommend a pregnancy test because you are having symptoms.  It is possible to conceive as soon as an IUD is removed, so you could be already. If not, how long it will take will depend upon a lot of factores such as your age, etc.  You may want to use ovulation  predictors to see if you areare ovulating, since your  periods are so light.
Good luck!
Dr B
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
I have had a test at doctors and that was a negative I am now keeping a food diary and have a home test to check if I am ovulating and I will do that thanks a lot x
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank