Fibromyalgia Community
CFS and Hepatitis C
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to fibromyalgia and related pain management.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

CFS and Hepatitis C

I successfully completed a 48 week interferon/ribavirin treatment for hepatitis c. The reason I went to my doctor in the first place was the terrible chronic fatigue and flu like symptoms. After being diagnosed with hep-c and going thru the year of  treatment, the body aches and fatigue continues. Sleep doesn't refresh me and i cant really do normal activities without becoming exausted. I have seen a cardiologist who checked my heart (heart O.K.)  I was sent  to a pulmonary M.D. sleep study no apenia.Mild COPD. but nothing to explain the extreme tiredness. My liver biopsy showed stage 3 liver damage. While the treatment brought my viral load to undetcecable, my AST and ALT enzymes remain slightly elevated. Im wondering if Im going to ever get my energy back. If anybody has A-N-Y information about this plz share it with me. thank
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
i also have fibromyalgia, cfs after 11 months of interferon/ribavirin treatment for hep c.  We need more people to come forward to share this information.  Fibro has ruined my life and i am in constant chronic pain.  ***@****
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I had 24 weeks of interferon/ribavirin chemotherapy to get rid of Hepatitis C about 2 and a half years ago. I just found out my haemoglobin levels (normal range 135-180) is still just 137 when it was 160 pre-chemo. My previous GP recently died, and my current GP just told me my haemoglobin at 137 was within normal range. I don't know if he took me seriously when I told him it used to be 160. To me this is one obvious reason I have even less energy now than pre hepatitis treatment.  

I wonder how many other people with both CFS and Hep C feel worse after chemotherapy, and how long if ever for your body chemistry to 'normalise' and haemoglobin levels, etc. to get back to what they were?
Blank
747988_tn?1396540478
yes another one here-24 weeks intf/riba 8 years ago,cleared the virus but left with CFS and fibromyalgia diagnosed with Post Interferon Syndrome 3 years ago-have a look on the Post Treatment  Issues forum where you will find others suffering similar long term side effects.
Blank
747988_tn?1396540478
137 is within the normal range and shouldn't equate to your fatigue.Did you have CFS or fatigue prior to treatment (they are very different issues,CFS would mean you would probably not tolerate the medications amongst other things)? I was healthy and very active prior to treatment despite carrying the virus for nearly 20years.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Well, what do you know?   I am a successful responder to interferon/ribaviron treatment for Hep C.  Yay.  12 years later I start having the aches and pain that is now diagnosed as Fibromyalgia.   I am now three years into dealing with it.  Hum, this is the first I have heard of the connection.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I just wanted to put this info out there. I am 2.5 years post successful tx and have suffered since day one of starting tx, never recovering. I, too, have sought help and basically was put off by the rheumatologist as fibromyalgia. I finally went to a very good doctor (they are not all created equal) and have been dx with hypothyroidism. All the same symptoms from muscle/bone pain, etc., etc., etc. Believe me, I know what they are; I've been living in a chair for three years.  

I had been supposedly "tested" by both my pp and the rheumatologist and found "normal"...they were wrong. I started the thyroid hormone, more Vit D and B12 and I am 100% "improved". It took eight weeks to kick in. I don't know if I am 100% as I can't even remember what 100% is like, but I'll take this so far. I've walked more in the last week than I have in a year.

"Clinically significant hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism can occur and may be due to induction of autoimmune events or cross-reactivity of thyrotropin-stimulating hormone with membrane receptors for interferon."
https://books.google.com/books?id=ZQ6KNRLWHLQC&pg=PA533&lpg=PA533&dq=clinically+significant+hyperthyroidism+or+hypothyroidism+can+occur+and+may+be+due+to+induction+of+autoimmune+events+or+cross-reactivity+of+thyrotropin-stimulating+hormone+with+membrane+receptors+for+interferon&source=bl&ots=DjRZ0f3yWJ&sig=Gzo6lEbV4WUd-L9bQ-yFeD9pSZw&hl=en&sa=X&ei=0kkcVZWQGpG1sQSQ1oHgCw&ved=0CB8Q6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=clinically%20significant%20hyperthyroidism%20or%20hypothyroidism%20can%20occur%20and%20may%20be%20due%20to%20induction%20of%20autoimmune%20events%20or%20cross-reactivity%20of%20thyrotropin-stimulating%20hormone%20with%20membrane%20receptors%20for%20interferon&f=false

Susceptibility to thyroid disorders in hepatitis C. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15952102

Suppressed thyroid-stimulating hormone secretion in patients treated with interleukin-2 and interferon-alpha 2b for metastatic melanoma.  http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7711430

Long-term outcome of interferon-alpha-induced thyroid autoimmunity and prognostic influence of thyroid autoantibody pattern at the end of treatment.
10 patients became Abs- 6 months off therapy but were again Abs+ 6.2 yr later (remitting/relapsing thyroiditis)
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11344186  and
http://press.endocrine.org/doi/full/10.1210/jcem.86.5.7459

Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Fibromyalgia Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Autoimmune Diseases Answerers
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
karajo
Spearsville, LA
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON