Fibromyalgia Community
can CMV cause Chronic llness in Normal Individual?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to fibromyalgia and related pain management.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

can CMV cause Chronic llness in Normal Individual?

sir i had sex with a women who was from my back street in the year 2006, december. then after two months i had high fever, sore throat,and UTI then i have been treated with antibioistcs for three days i was quiet ok.. losed all the symptoms. then after three months(april-2007)i had  pain on Knee of legs only, weekness in both legs, cant stand properly( losed the Strength), sore throat again. i use to climb to a hill top approximately 1.5 km by foot daily in the evening from my office to go back home.due to the my symptoms and pain become worsen that time, and i have taken rest for a week or more with good diet..then in october i have tested my self for HIV, HCV,HBV all came negative. then again in the Month of january-2008 i had undergone for an operation to remove my Glla baldder due to Cholilithiasis. that time i have been checked for Antibodies of HIV, HCV and HBV. all came negative. i did IGm and IgG for HSV 1 & 2 in the same month by ELISA. came back negative. but till now i am having weekness of my legs, even hands and whole body( Fatique), appettite losed some times and Mild ulceration on Esophagus,Stomach etc. i used to take Pantoprazole for fifteen days if i had these stomach problems.now i used to have symptoms like- feeling very hot in my legs some time (especially in the night time on rest).. ski blakening especiallly the area exposed to sunlight..(Face, below Knees and Elbow). and rest of the body parts are normal complexion. my symptoms are losed some times, and i have it some time in 12 months of year.. what is my problem? can any one suggest me that what kind of test i should go for again? and can these CMV cause illness in normal individuals? some body said that it causes only in Imunocompromised. that means am i infected with any Immuo deficiency virus? ( HIV  or HTLV?). or can i have any immuno disorder from my birth? i am not taking any drugs, medicines for treatment or any bad habbits like, Smoking,Alcohol having multiple partners . am married last year and my wife also geting similar symptoms now? what is it please help...( i am sorry for the Grammer and Spelling Mistakes here)..
With Regards
John
Tags: cmv
Related Discussions
24 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1530171_tn?1362547225
Mycoplasmas that are polymorphic may become pathogenic at any given time.
They can be transmitted through sex and other methods and they can hide in your immune system forever! Tests normally cannot detect them because they borrow part of cell membrane and disguise themselves anywhere in the body.Some of these mycoplasmas are possibly engineered organisms of the smallest possible size and are extremely resistant to antibiotics. There are a couple types of tetracycline antibiotics that could inhibit their growth, however, should the immune system be able during that time to find them, it has to be strong enough to kill them.
This would be exceptional as these pathogenic organisms "invade" the immune system and render it extremely weak.
Please look into  a report on this that offers some promise with a suggested treatment by Leslie Taylor, ND ( search Mycoplasmas-Stealth Pathogens)
There are a couple very expensive tests, but I would look into a blood volume test before spending a lot of money  on the other tests You just need a Dr. knowledgeable in this type of testing.. If the blood volume is 5-50% below optimum levels then you may consider the more specialized tests.
Please do your own research, this is only for educational purposes and pls seek the advice of an expert Dr in this area.
Hope this helps. If you need more info please post again
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
hi sir thank you very much for your kind suggesiton and help..
can you please tell me the particular test names which i can go for and check it..and go for the treatment..or can i simply start the antibiotics treatment for it?
how to do that blood volume test and how does the test called?
and if its Mycoplasmas, can it be cured with antibiotics sir?
Blank
1530171_tn?1362547225
Hey John.

Professor Garth Nicholson has the treatment protocol using Doxycycline.
As far as alternative treatment look into Leslie Taylor's report on Stealth Pathogens,
as I mentioned in my previous post.
Preliminary tests:
The Blood Volume Testing is a standard test prescribed by Medical Doctors familiar with this test.
The alternate simple test would be a 24H Holter ECG. Mycoplasma infections will cause
100% of the time irregularities  that will show in the 24H test.

As the above tests are not 100% "medically" conclusive- one must understand that this is a very specialized area of medicine with very few scientists and Dr. familiar with it-the ultimate tests are:
Polymerase chain reaction test (DNA breakdown and Regrowth of Damaged DNA components)
Specialized Blood testing (Dr. Les Simpson). A blood sample is sent to New Zealand for this test.

You may look into Colloidal Silver, I am not familiar with any studies, but I suspect that it could have some therapeutic effects in treating this pathogen.
Please look it up, check in forums regarding the use of Colloidal Silver in complicated cases like this one.
I am not a Medical Doctor, this is only for information purposes, and it is not intended
to diagnose or treat any condition.
Please seek the advice of an expert Dr. in this.
Please post again to give update.
Blessings,
Nikodicreta
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
can it cause autoimmune disorder? if so will it interfere with other test t cause false positive or negative tests? if so how long will there be this problem? like false positive to HBsAg /HCV /HIV antibodies test...or negative results vice versa..am very much confused with these complications..help me please..
Blank
1530171_tn?1362547225
Consider the possible mycoplasma pathogenic infection as a co-infection.
Therefore the preliminary testing does not render any finding exclusive.

HBsAg /HCV/HIV test results, positive or negative, will have no false possibilities
because of other test results.

Take time to do proper detailed research or check with a knowledgeable M.D in this area
of medicine.
Blessings
Nikodicreta
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
so what do you say i got any one virus and these mycoplasma as a coinfection.. if so the results which i have got that Screening tests for HIV/HBsAg/HCV by 3rd generation test kits which has given negative results even after 5 years of risk exposure is not conclusive? i dont understant, please help me with more detials. if it is a co.infection with viruses then will it interefere with Antibody test of others..but in HIV prevention community for my posting they have said that you are conclusively not infected with HIV, you better seek advice from some Specilaist to get rid of your bad feelings.. if so which should i consider?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
hi k9 helper can you help in this case..Since you r in autoimmune  site.. answer soon my friends..
Blank
1530171_tn?1362547225
Hey John,

I understand your confusion. This is a complex medical situation.
But not to worry. I'll try to explain in simple terms.
  If you are symptomatic but have Low or Undetectable levels of IgG and/or IgM, it may mean that you either have a condition other than CMV or that your immune system is not responding normally – not producing an adequate amount of antibody even if CMV is present.
And the latter possibility would be in line with  the  Pathogenic Mycoplasma co-infection.
The former possibility would be in line with the Pathogenic Mycoplasma, being the direct cause of your condition(s).
There are too many variables to arrive to conclusive determinations, however, from the facts you have given, it is warranted to investigate the possible Mycoplasma infection,
by doing initially the preliminary tests as I mentioned in my previous posts.
Hope this makes things a little clearer.
Again,I am not a Medical Doctor, this is only for information purposes, and it is not intended to diagnose or treat any condition.
Please seek the advice of an expert Dr. in this area of medicine.
Please post again to give update.
Blessings,
Nikodicreta
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
actually i have not done my CMV test since when i go for a check up, the doctor said you do the test for all HIV/HBV/HCV and HSV, along with Bacterial STDs. since i didnt have any symptoms of Ulcers, Discharges etc, i have done all these virus antibody tests by Tridot 3rd Generation adn ELISA which has given Negative results. And i have tested for Treponema by TPHA which was also negative. i used to do these tests every year since on eof my doctor asked me to do because we are handling such infectious materials sometime in the laboratory. recently i have done tests for HBV/HCV/HIV and TPHA on 6th May,2011, which has come back all negative. as you said my immune system may not have produced much Igm or IgG, it will refelcet in other tests too but when i do H.pylori test it was positive some months before then after proper treatment, i have checked it once again, the titre was reduced adn then later on very weekly positive results and now totally Negative(after 2 years). so i had the Risk exposure in december 2006..now its been 5 years, will it be possibel to take these longe by immune system to produce a detectable amount of IgG/IgM. and my last question is that i need to do my IgM/IgG By ELISA for CMV first to conclude my Problems/Confusions. isn't it sir? because i have never done my CMV test after exposure. is it Possible to get worse symptoms because of CMV and Coinfection of Mycoplasma? in case if my symptoms are because of CMV n Mycoplasma, i should treat first Mycoplasma or CMV? is CMV can cause low immune power so that the other present viruses may be actively causing a disease?
Thank You once again.. i think i should be back here with my CMV and Mycoplasma test results right sir?
Blank
1530171_tn?1362547225
Hey John.

The  ELISA IgM/IgG test for CMV because of the precision needed to ensure accuracy,
must be done meticulously! If positive, then induction antiviral drug therapy is usually prescribed to treat the disease for a couple weeks and then put on maintenance therapy sometimes for life  , this depending on the type of CMV and other factors.
The standard treatment for Pathogenic Mycoplasmas is Doxycycline, an antibiotic.
Even if Mycoplasmas are neither Viruses or Bacteriums (they are a class of their own,
more like parasites) it seems that Doxycycline has bacteriostatic action on them.
Please look into Dr.Garth Nicolson's work for more details.
It is possible to treat both concurrently, should you have a co-infection and both test positive, however, best is to consult someone expert in Pharmacology who can analyse this properly for you.
As far as symptoms go, you will experience what you are going to experience,
irregardless of what labels and explanations we give.
My best advice is to become as informed as possible, continue doing what is best for your body as far as nutrition and fitness go, stay proactive and consider meditating daily.
It is a wonderful way to clear the mind, connect with your Spirit and the Universe and simply ask for help  for Healing. You will be amazed at what will be sent to you!  
Give it at least a month or two.
If you're not able to meditate consider Meditation CDs and meditate on your healing!
Another important aspect of wellness and healing is breathing. Try Pranayama breathing techniques. Just do a search-if not familiar- and you will find many different ones,
for a wide variety of applications.
Blessings,
Nikodicreta
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thank you very much .is that yogas enough to cure than any medicines.and can i simply do some excercise and take multi vitamin, minerals etc and keep my body clean and do meditation will be enough, isnt it?
Blank
1530171_tn?1362547225

Nobody is able to answer your question with any degree of accuracy.
The only certain elements would be some general improvement, reduced stress and creating a better  enviroment to facilitate a potentially more effective treatment protocol.
Blessings,
Nikodicreta
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thank you very much sir?..am on my Way to test CMV and Mycoplasma Culture tests..
Be n touch with you soon or later?
With Regards.
Jerry
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
sir i just asked that in case if there is Conifection of Mycoplasma with CMV then can i treat Mycoplasma first to get rid off the immunity problem, then i can do Cmv treatment or shoul i go for both together at a time..pls..more info..dont think that am keep on asking quesiotns i have very less knowledge in this area..thats why am asking you lots of questions sir. i would be very thankful to you and i pray to god for you to give you long life..
With Regards..
Jerry..
Blank
1530171_tn?1362547225
Hey jerry.

When the test results come in, have your Doctor communicate (if positive)
with Professor Garth Nicolson. For contact info just go to immed.org
Blessings,
Nikodicreta
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I have sent the sample for both CMV IgM , IgG and Mycoplasma ? ureaplasma PCR tests. if in case it comes back positive, can it be cured fully with antibiotics sir? or it cannot be cured fully but managed like Herpes etc..My question is if in case both CMV , Mycoplasma comes back Positive then can i just kill mycoplasma fully to get back active Immunity to keep the CMV subside?do the Mycoplasmas or Ureaplasma get transmitted via placenta sir? and sir there  are some research articles i found in your recommende sites which has mentioned some species of Mycoplasma presence or implicates some diseases..that means can this PCR alone is enough  to conclude the diseases? ex. M.penetrans implicates HIV in case of this bacterial detection without testing for HIv can we declare that the patient is or may have HIV?
My doubt is will it cause any interference in other virus or bacterial antibody tests? and last question is sir..if the mycoplasma infection is not treted properly like in some places no such facilities to do diagnosis. what will happaent to the person infected, how long he will survive without any antibioitcs treatment? if he is found infected by mycoplasma after 10 years of infection..can it be fully cured and can he live his life normally?
I am so sorry to take your precious time to get my doubts cleared but since you are expert in this field, you may be able to answer these questions very easily right sir? and more over its kind of learning for us both..nothing else? i have to tell you onethink that am very much thank full to you because you have taugt me about this deadly bacteria and i make my friends aware of it and also i taught some of them who are  Laboratory staffs.. who is gonna save many life here..
Thank you Very much
God bless you..
With regards..
Jerry
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
can you spens a minute and reply me for the last time sir..please i need your help..
thnk you very much in advance..
With regards..
Jerry
Blank
1530171_tn?1362547225
Hey Jerry,
I'm not an expert in this area, I'm researching only.
The expert in this area is Dr. Garth Nicolson, who has been a contributor
in medhelp forums. Please try to get in touch with him. His website is immed.org
As far as the success of the treatment, it seems that it works best in the earlier stages of the infection. As co-infection is so common, it does not seem to matter which infection is treated first. But this would be determined by the Dr. treating you at the time.
The other important aspect of  one's prognosis and future health , has to do always with
the integrity of the immune system.
The stronger it is, the greater the possibilty to fight off infections. and to return to optimum health.
The goal for any person in your situation is to strengthen the immune system, seek and follow the advice of true experts in the relative fields of health ( once verified unbiased
and real!) and manage stress levels (often overlooked and integral part of wellness)
I wish you the best.
Many Blessings
Nikodicreta

P.S. I'm away for 12 day intense training, but if you still need some info, I'll try to reply
    promptly. Do you have any Ayuverdic Doctors in your area? They may be able to help
    you with some of your issues in a more holistic and natural way.
    Just a thought!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thank you very much..
yes am sure i will need some ayurvedic doctors.. there are many to treat infections and help to immporve immunity too.. i think i should try to them..
thank you very much..sir..
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
SIr iam kindly requesting you to read my all postings here and give me a suggestions like sir nikodicreta has done his excellent job here..
Thanking you sir..
Regards..
Jerry
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
sir have you come back your training.. i am again asking you some doubts.. that can Mycoplasma alone cause a symptoms like skin balckening, obesity, neurological disorders, CFS, UTI etc. and i have read in Immed.org. that for treating mycoplasma Doxycycline is the only option for now and will it be more than enough to cure or fully eliminate mycoplasma if this medicine is taken continuously for six months with some proboiotics. or it should be continued for life time? and sir is there any cure for this by Ayurvedic or herbal medicines..
With regards..
Jerry
Blank
1530171_tn?1362547225
Hey Jerry,

The questions you are asking, are difficult to answer, as from person to person the variables  and differences are immense when dealing with such precision, regarding treatment  of complex conditions
Individualized approach within the treatment protocol, with regard to the medical history,
symptoms and general profile of patient is taken in consideration.
At regular intervals, the treatment may be adjusted or altered according to the  progress
-or lack of progress. There are simply no absolutes, here.
Your immune system is an extremely wonderful and complex system, and its integrity
as I mentioned before is key to any successful treatment.
As far as symptoms go, it matters not . The origin is irrelevant. Mycoplasmas, infections
parasites, viruses may affect organs, parts and systems of the body  and the immune
system itself. (see my post of June 18)
Blessings
Nikodicreta
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
ok sir i understood that.. and sir regarding the meidcations..there are 100mg and 200mg doxy tabs available.. if i start taking it, should i take 100 mg boht in the morning and  evening or 200mg in the morning and 100mg in evening which is better? and sir there are some companies giving combination of doxy and lactic acid bacillus 5 million spores..i need your help in this regards too...
With regards..
Jerry
Blank
1530171_tn?1362547225
You will need a qualified prescribing Medical Doctor knowledgeable in this area of pharmacology. I 'm not an M.D. and it would be not only unethical, but also illegal to do so.
It is also against forum rules. My opinion for the lactic acid bacillus is that the 5 million count is too low and a wider 5-6 strain versus a mono-strain may be more beneficial.
You can get this separate from the doxy, of course.
Again you need to consult with your prescribing M.D.
This forum is not a substitute for that.
If you are self-prescribing, you must understand that you may be taking some risks, associated with this decision. I would urge you to consult with a qualified M.D., even if it is
by telephone.
I pray that everything works well for you.
Blessings
Nikodicreta
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Fibromyalgia Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Autoimmune Answerers
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON