Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
dysautonomia
I have POTS. Have been having gallbladder attacks since last September but no stones. The hydascan indicated the function of my gb is down to 12%. I have surgery scheduled for day after tomorrow but am torn about it. My physican explained that he could not guarantee this would help my pain, as it could be coming from the POTS.  Is there any additional risk because I have POTS?  What can I expect during recovery.
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
351246 tn?1379685732
Hi!
Yes, a physical and emotional stress like going through a surgery can worsen the symptoms of POTS. You must have already had the surgery. The pain due to gall bladder issues should subside. However, yes, initially the symptoms of POTS may worsen. Post surgery, you must eat small meals several times a day. Avoid sudden changes in position and bending down. Avoid dehydration. Eat a healthy diet. Avoid energy drinks. Walk around but avoid strain and strenuous exercises. Slowly move back into your routine. Be in touch with your healthcare provider for complete recovery. Take care!

Comment
Cancel
351246 tn?1379685732
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Fibromyalgia Community Resources