Foot Care (Podiatry) Expert Forum
Are 11-yr Foot Moulds for Custom Orthotics too old?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Foot Care (Podiatry) forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include: Athlete's feet, Bunions, Flat feet, Foreign body, Fractures/foot pain,Fungal infections, Hammertoes, Instability, Morton's Neuroma, Nail fungus, Pediatric curly toes, Pediatric in-toe gait (pigeon toe), Plantar fasciitis/heel pain, Sesamoiditis, Shin splints, Warts.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Are 11-yr Foot Moulds for Custom Orthotics too old?

Some 11 years ago, my wife had moulds made of her feet to produce a set of custom orthotics.  I think these moulds were made too long ago and no longer accurately reflect the shape of her feet.  I think she needs to have a fresh set of measurements made.  Am I correct?
Related Discussions
681547_tn?1227149574
yes. get a new casting.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Any reasonable chance of getting a question answered on this Forum?  No?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
If it has been 11 years since your wife has seen her podiatrist, I would highly recommend a consultation. Feet do change size and shape throughout your life. Several factors may contribute to this including weight gain, pregnancy, trauma.
A podiatrist should perform a thorough history,physical exam and gait evaluation. Then he/she can recommend the proper orthotic for her.
I hope this has been helpful for you.
Bryant Tarr D.P.M.
www.sudburypodiatry.com
www.westfordpodiatry.com
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank