Foot Care (Podiatry) Expert Forum
Help with finding the correct specialty?
About This Forum:

Questions in the Foot Care (Podiatry) forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics include: Athlete's feet, Bunions, Flat feet, Foreign body, Fractures/foot pain,Fungal infections, Hammertoes, Instability, Morton's Neuroma, Nail fungus, Pediatric curly toes, Pediatric in-toe gait (pigeon toe), Plantar fasciitis/heel pain, Sesamoiditis, Shin splints, Warts.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Help with finding the correct specialty?

I know this is not for hand specialty- however, since I have not found ANY results for my hand condition I thought it might be a condition that effect the feet as well. My metacarpals on my left hand specifically my pointer finger, comes out of place and rubs against my middle finger. This happens when I am grabbed by the wrist or when I set my hand in a wrong position. No swelling occurs- just severe pain. This has been happening for at least 15 years now- and it has only gotten worse in the past few months. It used to pop into place quickly with hardly any pain, now it shoots to an 8-9 on the scale and doesn't go in for several minutes. If anyone can direct me to a different forum/ website/ diagnosis that would be fantastic. Email ***@****. Thanks!
Related Discussions
681547_tn?1227149574
sounds like it is dislocating.  i would go see a hand surgeon and get this fixed b/f you destroy the joint and develop arthrosis
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank