GERD (ACID REFLUX)
FORUM
GERD and pyloric stenosis - a connection?
Avatar_m_tn
by nuclearpowerpants, Jan 05, 2009
Is there any known connection between having pyloric stenosis in early infancy (surgically corrected) and GERD in later life?
Is it possible that the pyloric muscle can tighten up again?
Answer:
Avatar_m_tn
by Ratnakar Kini, Jan 05, 2009
Hi,
There is no connection between pyloric stenosis and GERD.

If  the surgery is properly done, pyloric muscle will not tighten up again.
However there are reports of tightening up of this muscle later due to incomplete pyloromyotomy.
================================================================
The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.

- Ratnakar Kini M.D.
Related Discussions
Member Comments (4)
Avatar_m_tn
by nuclearpowerpants, Jan 05, 2009
Ok, so if the surgery is not done correctly?
What would be the symptoms of adult pyloric stenosis?

I had pyloric stenosis as a baby, and now have severe GERD (24% average below PH 4)
Avatar_m_tn
by Ratnakar Kini, Jan 06, 2009
Hi,
The symptoms of adult pyloric stenosis include vomiting, abdominal bloating and abdominal discomfort.
================================================================
The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.

- Ratnakar Kini M.D.
Avatar_m_tn
by nuclearpowerpants, Jan 07, 2009
Ok, thanks doc!