GERD (Acid Reflux) Expert Forum
Preparing for the PH Bravo Probe
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD) / Acid Reflux with topics including: Causes, Constipation, Diagnosis, Diarrhea, Drugs and OTC medications, Living with GERD, Loss of Appetite, Preventing Flare-ups, Research, Risk Factors, Symptoms, Support, Surgery, Tests, Treatments.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar universal
Preparing for the PH Bravo Probe
I was diagnosed w/ GERD and Hiatal Hernia 16 years ago and have been on multiple meds since then.  Meds now no longer help.  I have been undergoing a battery of test to determine if I am a candidate for surgery to correct the issue.  My last test is on Thursday this week - the PH Bravo Probe.  I was told I had to stop all med 5-7 days prior to the test.  I did and now after only 24 hours I am in extreme pain.  Can I take Tums or Rolaids in the meantime to help some until the test is over?
Discussion is closed
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
Only antisecretory agents like PPI and H2RA should be stopped 5-7 days prior to the test.
Antacids like Tums and Rolaids can be taken till one day prior to the test.
================================================================
The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.

- Ratnakar Kini M.D.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
I suppose Nexium 40mg and Zantac 150mg each day that I was taking are considered either PPI and/or H2RA?  Those are what I was instructed to stop 5-7 days prior to the test.  Thank you!
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Hi,
Yes, Nexium is a PPI and Zantac is a H2RA.
================================================================
The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.

- Ratnakar Kini M.D.

Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now