GERD (Acid Reflux) Expert Forum
Stopping Protonix
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD) / Acid Reflux with topics including: Causes, Constipation, Diagnosis, Diarrhea, Drugs and OTC medications, Living with GERD, Loss of Appetite, Preventing Flare-ups, Research, Risk Factors, Symptoms, Support, Surgery, Tests, Treatments.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Stopping Protonix

I have been taking Protonix for the past 6 years.  I was diagnosed with H Pylori about 3 years ago.  I have been trying to wean myself off the Protonix.  It has been about 2 1/2 weeks since I took the last pill.  Since then I have been feeling bloated and seem to even have gained maybe 5 pounds.  Is this a normal reaction to stopping the medication or does it have no correlation at all?

thanks
Tags: Protonix
Related Discussions
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,
Weight gain is one of the side effects reported by patients taking Protonix.
But the weight gain after you have stopped the medication may not be due to it.
Feeling bloated after stopping Protonix indicates that your GI problem is still there.

May be you need to test for H.pylori again and if positive take triple or quadruple therapy for it.
================================================================
The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.

- Ratnakar Kini M.D.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank