GERD (Acid Reflux) Expert Forum
diverticulosis, heartburn, and nervousness?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD) / Acid Reflux with topics including: Causes, Constipation, Diagnosis, Diarrhea, Drugs and OTC medications, Living with GERD, Loss of Appetite, Preventing Flare-ups, Research, Risk Factors, Symptoms, Support, Surgery, Tests, Treatments.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

diverticulosis, heartburn, and nervousness?

Hello Doctor.  I'm a 40 year old woman with diverticulosis.  it's been about 6 years since I have had an episode with any diverticulitis instances.  I had a complete hysterectomy 8 years ago and gall bladder removed 4 years ago.  My mother died of carcanoid carcinoma (sp) of the liver that had moved from somewhere else at age 55 (docs couldnt find the origin).  I had a colonoscopy at the last bout with diverticulitis and am scheduled for one in a few weeks as a precaution for colon cancer per family history.     Since my gallbaldder surgery, I have had extreme gas and bloating issues.  And I often feel a fullnes or "gassy ballon" feeling in my right side under my rib cage.  I have wondered if its scar tissue or just my intestine full of gas.  Sometimes it isnt there at all.  I havent associated it with anything in particualr I've eaten.  Often the gas is so bad, if I am lying down I have to raise up in order to breath and it seems like I burp for a full minute, then I'm fine.  Often with this gas, my heart feels like its beating too fast and I get really nervous, just as if I am worried to death about something or afraid, then I burp and its over.  Is there any particular reason for this?
Related Discussions
Avatar_m_tn
Hi ladyvalkerie,
Patients develop post-cholecystectomy syndrome after the gall bladder is removed. This produces various abdominal symptoms.

The most common ones are flatulence, bloating and abdominal pain below the rib cage.
Unless it is troubling you too much, there is no need to worry.

If it affects you too much consult your doctor.
================================================================
The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.
- Ratnakar Kini M.D.
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Dr Kini ,

I had undergone GB Surgery in May 2007 and am having tough time coping up
with PCS .prior to surgery i had MRCP done , HIDA Scan (with 90% ejection fraction),
was operated for pain and sludge in GB .50% DOC say yu should not have been operated in first place .

I typically experience .
a) Quick Bowel movement and very fast Faecal discharge in morning .
b) Then , for sometime in morning there are spasms and RUQ which sometimes
    causes Irregular Heart Beats , sometimes fast and sometimes slow .
    Dizziness at times .Nausia /Bloating
    Initially i used to get worked up and this would increase my anxiety and further
    make me restless .
c) Such episodes 2-3 times a day hence passing each day is challenge by itself .
d) Increase in spasms during air travel ,and fast pressure changes tend to increase this .

Its easy to write , but my experience is very very bad .
I wish to know
a) Currently they suspect SOD although my LFT  are normal .
b) I am from Mumbai , i understand we don't have this testing in India .
c) Does PCS last for ever , or body copes with it as i am scared to drive , take a flight
    and each day passing is a challenge .
d) I am taking Rabeprazole D , have buscopan always in my pocket, as recently
    i had severe problems due to acid reflux ,Gastritis .
  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Jaimasand,
The symptoms of post cholecystectomy syndrome are due various reasons. The treatment should be directed towards the cause. The outcome also depends on the cause.

You have Sphincter of Oddi dysfunction .
For diagnosing SOD dysfunction , you need manometry and this test is available in metro like Mumbai.  If the disgnosis is confirmed there are various treatment options available for it which you can discuss with your gastroenterologist.

================================================================

The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.
- Ratnakar Kini M.D.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks a billion for yr answers.

Just returned with HIDA scan report ,which is normal .
Are yu available to meet in Chennai .

Is SOD Dysfunction test available in Chennai .

Right now they only suspect ? .I have spent almost 50,000INR
on tests alone .

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank