GERD (Acid Reflux) Expert Forum
pancreatic scars
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD) / Acid Reflux with topics including: Causes, Constipation, Diagnosis, Diarrhea, Drugs and OTC medications, Living with GERD, Loss of Appetite, Preventing Flare-ups, Research, Risk Factors, Symptoms, Support, Surgery, Tests, Treatments.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

pancreatic scars

My husband had EUS done this week, the report says he had bile in his stomach, irregular Z line (for this biposy is taken), his pancreas has scars and one calcified stone. please tell me what are the complication sof all this? i will be thankful.. he has mild chronic pancraetitis and got his gall bladder removed ( because it had four stones and lots of sludge in it).
Related Discussions
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,
Scars and calcification in the pancreas are features of chronic pancreatitis. In this condition, the secretion of enzymes and hormones from the pancreas gets affected and this effect depends on how much of the pancreas is affected.
There will poor absorption of the nutrients resulting in weightloss and nutritional problems. It may cause diabetes mellitus. It is also a risk factor for pancreatic cancer though the risk is not 100%.
================================================================
The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.

- Ratnakar Kini M.D.
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thannks a lot Dr. for answering me. My husband ( 39 yrs  old) got diabetes after he had chronic pancreatitis attack last year. he does not have any pain for the last one year and he also takes his pancreatic enzymes. His weight has neither decreased nor increased. Is having Diabetes Mellitus because of pancreatitis a major risk factor for Cancer. Please answer me i will be highly thankful to you for this .
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,
Yes, it is a risk factor for cancer.
================================================================
The information provided is for patients’ education only and is not a medical advice. Always consult your personal physician for complete evaluation of your health problem.

- Ratnakar Kini M.D.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank