Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Gall Bladder
Reading and reading... My question... Oct 3 emergency appendectomy, Dec 19 colonoscopy ( 4 days diarrhea following) - where 1 small polyp removed near secum.  Dx GERD 2000  been on Prilosec since. No real issues. Family history 2 gall bladder removals aunt and uncle.  Father suffered with similar but would not go to doctor... Since colonoscopy... About 20-1 hour after food, severe pain in low stomach area, gripping pain, with burning, bloated after a couple of bites of food, right upper quadrant pain extends under rib cage and around to mid back. Can not get comfortable, sleep on left side elevated, no episodes of GERD. There is belching, chills so intense they hurt, 97 temp, no fever. Alternate between constipation and fluffy unformed stool , not diarrhea. Passing far more gas than usual. GI ordered HIDA where symptoms of pain reproduced , blood pressure elevated to 178/98 typical BP is 120/70's.  GB function 96%. Stools have been variation from light, normal to clay like. Pressure in right side always.  Diet is BRAT, sweet potato also added digestive enzymes. Banana causes burning 30 min later, rice uneventful. Must eat tiny amounts.  CT and ultrasound negative.  GI feels gall bladder. Seeing surgeon this week.  My question.... Since HIDA is only test that reproduced symptoms, have daily diary of events and exam the GI easy produced the right side pain ~ are these indicative enough that this could be gall bladder?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
... Forgot to add, all symptons began following Colonoscopy. If I stretch I feel a pulling type of feeling to the right . Took a picture of abdomen, right side is distended clearly in the photo.
thank you
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hi, just a positive HIDA may not be an indication for gallbladder removal. If gallbladder ejection fraction is below 35% is considered to be gallbladder dyskinesia. If there is gallbladder dyskinesia, you should be having fatty food intolerance and sometimes pain in the right upper quadrant if there is evidence of gallstones or inflammation of the gallbladder. If due to non-functionality of the gallbladder, there is stasis of bile, it could predispose to gallstone formation. If other causes are ruled out, your symptoms could be due to IBS, Irritable bowel syndrome. Please discuss this with your doctor am sure he will provide further assistance. Regards.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gallbladder Community Resources