Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
gall stones
my specialist says he thinks I have gall stones although I have had it removed 20yrs ago to be certain he want's me to wait till I have another attack, I have had 2 in 6months, why cann't I have some sort of test without waiting for another attack.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
You can get stones even after the gallbaldder has been removed. There is no reason I can think of to wait for another attack before having some testing done. You may want to ask him to schedule some blood work to check your liver and pancreatic enzyme levels and an MRCP to get a closer look at your common bile duct.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gallbladder Community Resources