Gastroenterology Community
ALT level 72
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Gastroenterology issues such as Acid Reflux (GERD), Barretts Esophagus, Colitis, Colon/Bowel Disorders, Crohn's Disease, Diverticulitis/ Diverticulosis, Digestive Disorders and Stomach Pain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

ALT level 72

Would a ALT level of 72 on a scale of 0-40 be considered as very high? I did my LFT's a month ago and the ALT was at 62.
Tested for Hep B, Hep C and HIV, all are negative.
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
No - it's not very high at all.  It's elevated some, sure - but honestly - most docs wouldn't even tell a patient they had an ALT of 72 and that there was any need for worry unless it got higher and remained consistently high, or didn't come down, and other labs were "off" too.  You are negative on the hep panels which is great news.  Ask your doc why he's so concerned with an ALT of 72.  Best of luck.
Blank
160332_tn?1207766145
I went through the same thing for the past year.  I had mildly elevated ALT and AST.  My ALT has hovers around 90 and my AST around the 60s and my liver is normal, I finally had to get a biopsy.  You may want to see a Gastroenterologist and get an abdominal sonogram.  It is probably nothing that serious.  I wouldn't stress about it.  Even if it is fatty liver, its not a death sentence.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Is elevated ALT levels of 176 dangerous.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
You should make an appointment with a Hepatologist (liver Specialist). If you call a "Teaching Hospital" you will find one. He probably will want to do a "hepatitus (hepatitis) panel," just to be sure you don't have Hepatitus (hepatitis).
There are things that will make you enzymes rise - alcohol, tylenol and probably some meds but I am not sure which meds would. And I think, but not sure, with Hepatitus (hepatitis) your AST would also be high ( from what I have seen) so it might not be hepatitus (hepatitis).
But anyhow you do need to see a doctor to see why your level is high. Even if it resolved on its own, I would still want to find out what made it elevate.
Good luck.
Ps. the date on this thread is old so chances are those people might not be here anymore to answer you. MH should lock the old posts because many new members don't realize they are posting in old threads and sometimes the members might just walk away and take medical advice from a study that is no longer useful.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar
st. louis, MO
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
CalGal
CA
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
cnoevl21
329165_tn?1412685860
Blank
Smiley2000
Australia
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34