Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
Bacteria Stomach Infection
I was having some stomach problems a while ago and finally got some antibiotics for it. It was a Bacteria Stomach Infection, but now the symptoms are coming back and I've only been off the meds for about a month now. But now I've got slimy stool. Even when I don't have a bowel movement my anus area feels a little slimy. I still have diarrhea during unexpected times even when I haven't eaten anything and my stomach is starting to feel blotted again. I am also having heartburn and I get the hiccups a lot. About three times a day.  Please help Me!
Cancel
7 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Oh and I am also having nausea, profuse sweating at times that comes right before the nausea. This is happening about two or three times a week.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Deedee, you didn't mention whether or not you had any testing done to make sure you had a bacterium - which I presume would be H. pylori? - in your stomach before you took the antibiotics. Was that test done? And if so, were you tested after taking the antibiotics to check if the bacteria was gone?

You need to go back to your doctor and be re-evaluated since the symptoms continue and you're now having new ones. The newer symptoms of sweating and nausea could suggest you might be having problems with your gallbladder but it can be difficult to tell since symptoms of acid reflux and those of gallbladder issues can often be similar.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Yes I did a feces sample because all the blood samples were coming back negative. They also did a CAT scan to check my gallbladder but it was fine.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
And yes it was H.pylori.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
It's possible you could have had the H. pylori long enough for it to change  the functioning of the acid pump cells in your stomach and you're now putting out more acid than normal - acid reflux. Many people find that even after the H. pylori is gone, they're 'left' with the acid problem and need to be put on a course of acid suppression meds for awhile.

'Picturing' you gallbladder is not the only test that should be done. Visualization only shows the structure, for instance if the wall is thickened or the whole little sac itself is contracted. The functioning of your GB also needs to be checked. That can be done via a HIDA scan with CCK injection. The GB usually works within a 'range' of ejecting the bile. If that number is too high or too low many people find they can experience pain/discomfort.

Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
ok thanks, I'm military and it seems like it takes them forever to finally fix whats wrong with you.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
Deefee, even non-military feel the same way...............when you're hurting it seem like 'forever.'
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Bacteria Stomach Infection
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers