Gastroenterology Community
Brunner's glands with hyperplasia
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Gastroenterology issues such as Acid Reflux (GERD), Barretts Esophagus, Colitis, Colon/Bowel Disorders, Crohn's Disease, Diverticulitis/ Diverticulosis, Digestive Disorders and Stomach Pain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Brunner's glands with hyperplasia

I had an endoscopy in May this year as I was exteremly ill and was malabsorbing.  I was told I had coeliac disease (probable) and have now been gluten free for 6 months.  I was also found to have an adrenal tumour which is being investigated and have 'suspected' Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome (POTS).

My endoscopy report reads:

'5 pieces of tissue were biopsied.

Sections of the duodenum showing a raised count of intraepithelial lymphocytes (IEL) with no villous atrophy and with moderate crypt hyperplasia.  The intraepithelial CD8 positive lymphocyte-count is more than 40 per 100 epithelial cells (40-50 IEL/100EC).  Brunners glands with hyperplasia are seen.

The appearances are in keeping with coeliac disease (marsh 2).
Evidence of ulcer or malignancy is not seen.

Note: The histological findings in coeliac disease are characteristic but not specific, a favourable response to a gluten free diet is needed for a definate diagnosis.'

I am still not absorbing, I am low on iron, b12 deficient, vit D deficient, low folic acid.  I am still unwell.  The only improvement is the severe weakness I was experiencing has lessened.

Can anyone give me their opinion on this?  What other causes may there be for the above changes other than coeliac.

Another concern for me is the statement 'Brunners Glands with hyperplasia are seen' - I have read a little about this but do not want to take it out of context (sometimes the internet info can make us worry!!!)

Many Thanks
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
cnoevl21
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
fntn
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
329165_tn?1412685860
Blank
Smiley2000
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Tatin109
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON