Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Colitis and pseudomelanosis
I have colitis ulcerosa for 9 years now (I'm 30 years old). Yesterday I had another colonoscopy to have it checked once again: The colitis was not found anymore,  instaed of my doctor approved the suspicion of colon irritabile and found a pseudomelanosis too. Because of my colitis I have never taken laxatives! (I really don't need it at all!!) - Only for preparing the colonoscopies in 2001, 2003 and yesterday. Because I also have an sorbitol-intollerancy I used Glauber salt this time (for two days). What about other reasons for pseudomelanosis and is it really reversible? Can this be because of the (short use) of the Glauber salt?
Thank you very much for your answer!


This discussion is related to Pseudomelanosis coli.
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources