Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Constant sour stomach/indigestion
I have been having indigestion for over two months everyday now and just had egd done. The doctor said everything looked normal but they did take a biopsy to see if things were digesting properly or if there is a problem, and would let me know results in about 4-5days. If everything is normal, why would they take a biopsy? I have been on prilosec, protonix and they never helped. Have constant gnawing pain in abdomen-mild most days, but alcohol and some foods sometimes cause it to be worse. I'm afraid the biopsy will be normal, then what? What will be done next so I dont have to live with this pain forever??
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Welcome to the gastroenterology community!  It is a normal practice to take a biopsy even if everything looks normal.  This is to make sure there isn't something that can't be seen with the naked eye.  I would recommend trying different food eliminations.  A good one to start with would be eliminating all lactose.  Good luck.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources