Gastroenterology Community
Constipation and Blood Test Result
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Gastroenterology issues such as Acid Reflux (GERD), Barretts Esophagus, Colitis, Colon/Bowel Disorders, Crohn's Disease, Diverticulitis/ Diverticulosis, Digestive Disorders and Stomach Pain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Constipation and Blood Test Result

I went to the Doctor yesterday to be seen for severe abdominal distention and bloating, sudden weight gain of 25 pounds, stingy sensation on the front of the lower legs, fatigue, constipation, winching pain in the left side, warm and tender abdomen.  They did a KUB and the results showed that I am severely constipated. They gave me Amitiza and Sentakot and I have taken it for two days.  When the doctor called this morning they didn't have my blood test results.  I went and got them and it showed that my BUN is high (30) range 7-25, AST/SGOT (40) range 9-39.  My RBC is low (3.82) range 4.20 to 5.20, high MCV (100.3) 80-96.  I know the BUN test looks at Kidneys and AST/SGOT looks at the Liver.  Are my kidneys and liver being damaged from the constipation or is this just from the toxins in my body from the constipation?  I feel horrible and I am tired of being tired.  Can anyone help me with this?
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
CalGal
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Morecambe
Weybridge, United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mammo
Cincinnati, OH
140029_tn?1393301742
Blank
Matthew007
UT
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar
st. louis, MO