Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Eosinophilic Esophagitis
Is it possible to get a false negative on the biopsy for EE due to prolonged use of Steroid treatment?  The reason I ask this question, is in April 2011, after being on fairly high dose prednisone for 5 months and inhaled steriods, I had my endoscopy with biopsy for EE.  The results came back negative at that time.  Over time the symptoms all returned and by September EE is being discussed again as a possibility.  Thanks for your help.  And best of luck to each of you.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I believe it is a possibility considering how difficult it may be to make a positive diagnosis of EE.

Although this is a bit technical, it may give you an idea of the background on EE and how few things docs really know about it: http://www.nature.com/gimo/contents/pt1/full/gimo49.html
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources