Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Foul odor and lower abdomnal pain
I was asulted and went to get checked out. They took my blood and urine, also gave me 2 very strong meds to cure clap and something else. I havent got the results back yet but i did get a diflucan for a yeast infection due to the high dose of meds. But I have a discharge and I notice a fish smell odor. I am worried that I may have something now. I have Kflex and Cipro here at home. Should I take them both? I also have pain in my lower abdomen. Maybe I have a really bad yeast infection do to the strong meds? I get the results back in 3-4 days but if something is wrong I want to try to take what I have to prevent further damage. What do I do?
Thank You
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Welcome to the gastroenterology community!  I would not recommend taking any of the leftover antibiotics you have at home before talking to your doctor.  Antibiotics can definitely cause yeast infections.  I would recommend also talking to your doctor about starting on a probiotic.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources