262802 tn?1303948476
HIDA Scan
I have had CT scan, Colonoscopy and Ultrasound because of upper left and mid abdominal pain that has gone on for 3 months. I am now scheduled for a HIDA on the 22nd because the Ultrasound was normal. This past Friday, I had severe abdominal pain when having a bowel movement and after for about 30 minutes. Since then, I haven't had the abdominal pain I have lived with the past 3 months. I don't know if I should still get the scan if I passed whatever was causing the pain or is it something will happen again and I need to do the test anyway. I have over $3000.00 in medical bills even with insurance after all the dr visits and tests. There is a light twinge every once in a while but nothing like it normally is.
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources