Aa
A
A
Close
254714 tn?1316616955
Having upper left abdominal pain with sometime mid back
Had my blood taken at er and urine...I had blood in urine...blood work..blood out of range ....CBS 8.1 /  WBC 4.90.  / Mcv 78.3 low  / mch 25.3 low / raw 18.9 high  / creatinine 0.7 c / albumin 3.4 low / a/g ratio 1.0 low  / blood ua large /  ketones ua trace ! / leukocyte ua small ! /  mucus ua slight !.... I was given pepsid at no help n some pain meds no narcotics cus I can't take narcotics at no help.. Pls any help my pain is middle to left upper abdomen at some times mid back can get sharp n bad at times most time just pain ful like a 7 or 8 out of ten vomit quite a few times...just recently feel it radiating to my right side,, I don't have my gallbladder since 1993 thank you                    
Cancel
9 Answers
Page 1 of 1
2827584 tn?1340583296
Was a CT scan performed? This would be fairly standard for a suspected kidney stone.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
254714 tn?1316616955
Yes it was but told me it was normal.. I left still in pain
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
2827584 tn?1340583296
It is unclear as to the best specialist to see. There are abnormalities that could be evaluated by a urologist as well as others by a gastroenterologist. The GI doc would probably be the best next step.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
254714 tn?1316616955
Thank you..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
254714 tn?1316616955
Had my ct scan done this is results.. Ct scan of abd & pelvis w/ intravenous no ionic contrast n oral contrast.. Left n right lobes of liver,spleen,pancreas, distal common bile duct, aorta n inferior vena cava are normal. No dilatation of the intrahepatic biliary tree noted, both adrenals n kidneys are well seen, no hydro nephrotic or hydroureter noted. The urinary bladder, ureterovesical junction are normal . The aorta and inferior vena cava are normal. A few mm sized para-aortic n mesenteric lymph nodes are thought to be inflammatory in nature. A tiny umbilical hernia with the presence of omental fat noted.  The uterus is bulky in contour. The presence of cyst in the right ovary measuring 3.3*2.8cm in size noted. No left ad exam mass seen. The rectum n sigmoid colon are unremarkable. The remaining colon is not opacified and is grossly unremarkable. The small bowel showed no obstructive pattern. Bone windows are normal. Both lungs are normal....                                                     So what is a few mm sized para-aortic and meds enteric lymph nodes thought to be inflammatory in nature. Means                    
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Inflammation of any type can cause lymphadenopathy so likely mean nothing. Have you done a pregnancy test? Is the pain associated with your menstrual period?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
For years my mom would complain about the same pain. We saw many doctors and visited many er's that would prescribe nexium and tell her it's all in her head. Finally she was tested for hepatitis c and wham we had found the cause. She underwent 6 months of treatment and is now cured. I just don't understand why none of her doctors ever checked for hep c.  She spent a good part of a decade wasting away and complaining about these same symptoms until we took here to a kiensiologist who asked for the blood tests that found hep c. Don't stop searching because it is something right under your nose causing this.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
254714 tn?1316616955
No pregnancyt had tubuigation 20 yrs ago..so inflammation or lymphadenopathy is nothing..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
254714 tn?1316616955
Thank you I will check to see if they have done that test...and I'm glad finally they were able to find out wat was wrong with ur mom...good luck
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
6543835 tn?1468847635
Blank
cnoevl21
NJ
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34
168348 tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON