Gastroenterology Community
High levels of Serum Iron
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Gastroenterology issues such as Acid Reflux (GERD), Barretts Esophagus, Colitis, Colon/Bowel Disorders, Crohn's Disease, Diverticulitis/ Diverticulosis, Digestive Disorders and Stomach Pain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High levels of Serum Iron

Hi Doctor,
I recently did a routine blood test - and got the following result
Elevated serum Iron - 179mcg/dl(high) ; % Iron saturation 62%(high); and UIBC 109mcg/dl (low); but my TIBC is 288mcg/dl (with normal limits).
My other liver parameters AST, ALT, LDH, Bilirubin are with normal limits.
What could be the reason for this elevated serum Iron levels and what can it lead to and what should I do to get it back to normal.

Thanking you . Awaiting you eager response.
Arjun

Related Discussions
Have a Gastro question?
100,000+ doctor answers
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
CalGal
CA
140029_tn?1393301742
Blank
Matthew007
UT
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mammo
Cincinnati, OH
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Morecambe
Weybridge, United Kingdom
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
coughting