Gastroenterology Community
Intrahepatic biliary duct and common bile duct dilatation
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Gastroenterology issues such as Acid Reflux (GERD), Barretts Esophagus, Colitis, Colon/Bowel Disorders, Crohn's Disease, Diverticulitis/ Diverticulosis, Digestive Disorders and Stomach Pain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Intrahepatic biliary duct and common bile duct dilatation

51, female, Height Weight Proportional.  Non smoker non drinker.  No injury to the abdominal area.  No biliary surgery history.  Never had similar problems before. Abdominal Ultrasound in 2007: The common bile duct was 4 mm.
Chief complaint:  Abdominal pain in the upper right side for 1 month. The pain sometimes radiates to right back and shoulder. With a little pale-colored stools. No fever, no dark urine, no itching, no Jaundice.
Blood test:  All normal. Liver function all normal. No HAV, HBV, HCV.  Total bilirubin 0.7 normal.  Amylase 52, normal.  Whole blood count normal.  Kidney function normal.  
Abdominal Ultrasound:  The common bile duct is dilated measuring 8.7mm.  All other normal.
Chest X ray: (-)
MRI Abdomen w/wo contrast (MRCP):      
1. There is intrahepatic biliary duct dilatation.  The common bile duct is mildly dilated measuring 9 mm in diameter. There is smooth tapered narrowing of the common duct near its insertion in the duodenum. No intraluminal filling defect is seen. The liver, gallbladder and pancreas are all normal. The pancreatic duct is not dilated.  
2. The spleen, adrenal glands, kidneys, aorta are normal.
3. No retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy is seen.
4. No abdominal ascites.
5. No marrow signal abnormality is seen.
Tags: abdomen
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have pain. Please advise on diagnosis. Do I need a surgeon?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi

I note no one as answered your post yet?  Have you been sorted yet?  What treatment have you had, if any?

I am in almost the same position as you at the moment (except I'm 49) and had numerous ultrasounds and other tests.  Am currently being refered for either an ERCP or MRCP.  Am scared silly that my dilated and tapered duct is due to a blockage caused by something sinister.  All my scans and test for stones are always negative.

Hope you have resolved your situatiion by now.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi

I note no one as answered your post yet?  Have you been sorted yet?  What treatment have you had, if any?

I am in almost the same position as you at the moment (except I'm 49) and had numerous ultrasounds and other tests.  Am currently being refered for either an ERCP or MRCP.  Am scared silly that my dilated and tapered duct is due to a blockage caused by something sinister.  All my scans and test for stones are always negative.

Hope you have resolved your situatiion by now.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
cnoevl21
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
329165_tn?1412685860
Blank
Smiley2000
Australia
974371_tn?1424656729
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
oxer
los angeles, CA