Gastroenterology Community
Is 118 ALT high ?
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Gastroenterology issues such as Acid Reflux (GERD), Barretts Esophagus, Colitis, Colon/Bowel Disorders, Crohn's Disease, Diverticulitis/ Diverticulosis, Digestive Disorders and Stomach Pain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Is 118 ALT high ?

My name is Raju , I work aboard a cruise ship , I had my medicals done recently, which is mandatory before joining the cruise. I was worried  about the elevated ALT  which is 118 IU/L , the referance rage is from 30-65 IU/L and my AST is 43 IU/L , referance range is from 15-37 IU/L . I have stopped taking all kinds of alcoholic drinks & non-veg food . I would want to know if this AST & ALT levels are bad & if so , how could I control it ? Thank You .
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
501944_tn?1224059621
I have that same question I'm going to ask my doc @UC Davis medical center tomorrow. My AST & ALT were elevated as well. Not nearly as high as yours but still high. I was told to ask about the chance for liver disease because of these elevated levels.
The symptoms are
Low energy, itching, fatigue, feeling of fullness in upper abdomen.
They can test this by blood  test, ultrasound, x ray or liver biopsy.
Hope that helps some.
God Bless
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you , also wishing you the very best.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Are you on any medications that can cause the enzymes to elevate? Most of the time Tylenol can do this too.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
To play it safe get a hepatitus (hepatitis) panel. Test for hep A, Hep B and Hep C.

Elevated enzymes can be from meds as Twilight Princess said, but I would definitely insist on the doctor testing you for Hepatitus (hepatitis). There is a Hepatitus (hepatitis) C Epidemic that most people are not aware of. It is no longer just IV drug users who have this disease and those of us that have it, such as myself are trying to bring awareness to this, so that EVERYONE gets tested - even if your enzymes are only slightly raised as mine were when I insisted on the test after googling and learning that elevated enzymes could possibly be caused by exposure to hep virus.

Good luck,
MO
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
fntn
MI
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
cnoevl21
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
329165_tn?1412685860
Blank
Smiley2000
Australia
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Tatin109