Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Long term Prilosec use & kidney damage
I was put on Prilosec unmonitored nearly 3 years ago due to a Doctors error during surgery. The error caused a hole in my stomach. After the first unsuccessful repair, it opened again I was put on Prilosec for  "protection". Three years later and basically unmonitored I am still on it. I have no refux or heartburn EVER.
How safe  is it to keep taking this? 40 mg twice a day but I cut it back to once a day.what about kidney damage? Renial failure? Low B12. I am 60. Other side effects? Diabetes and Prilosec.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Welcome to the gastroenterology community!  I am not a doctor, but I would say that if you no longer have this hole in your stomach and you don't have any symptoms or reflux, then I don't see why you need to be on prilosec anymore.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources