Gastroenterology Community
Low ferritin
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Gastroenterology issues such as Acid Reflux (GERD), Barretts Esophagus, Colitis, Colon/Bowel Disorders, Crohn's Disease, Diverticulitis/ Diverticulosis, Digestive Disorders and Stomach Pain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Low ferritin

I Baganda taking iron pills 5 months ago because my ferritin levels were 9 at the time. I just had blood tests done again and my ferratin levels are now 32.  My RBC was 4.46. Range 4 - 5.20. HGB was 14.6. Range is 12 - 16. HCT was 45.5. Range is 36 - 46. MCV 102. Range is 80 - 100. RDW was 12.8 range is 11.5 - 14.5. I'm afraid of taking too much iron plus I've been getting stomach pain acid and having a couple bowel movements a day. When do you know it's time to stop taking iron.  Thank you.
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
CalGal
CA
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
cnoevl21
140029_tn?1393301742
Blank
Matthew007
UT
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34