Gastroenterology Community
Nausea and bloated feeling after having food !
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Gastroenterology issues such as Acid Reflux (GERD), Barretts Esophagus, Colitis, Colon/Bowel Disorders, Crohn's Disease, Diverticulitis/ Diverticulosis, Digestive Disorders and Stomach Pain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Nausea and bloated feeling after having food !



Hi ,

I am 29yrs old male. I had symptom of acidity for the last 6 months and intensified last one month ago.I went to doctor
and they performed endoscopy , scanning of abdomen. They identified following issues with me

(1) superficial erosive gastritis
(2) H.pylori +ve
(3) gallstones

They told me that this gastritis is caused by h.pylori infection and they suggested me 1 antacid and 2x500mg tablet of Mox (Amoxycillin) twice daily
and 500mg of clariwin 500mg (Clarithromycin) twice daily to kill h.pylori bacteria . As soon as i sarted medication - i started getting sever pain under
my right ribs (please note i never had any pain in that area - i only used to get pain in my middle upper stomach). The side effects were so pathetic ,
i could not be able to continue with my medication. So they reduced the dose to 500Mg of mox - twice daily (instead of two pills) and 250mg of clariwin
- twice daily which i completed successfully for 12 days.I used to get metallic taste and pain when ever i took this tablet.After completing the dosage
these new symptoms started i started feeling nausea and bloated (stomach full condition) with less food even.My hungry feelings are normal , stools normal.
Infact i started taking manuka honey (16+ UMF) as soon as i completed my antibiotic dosage - but could not feel any change.

My questions are :

(1) Why i am feeling nausea and bloated after i completed antibiotic medication -- is it a side effect (i never had this symptoms before)?
(2) Can this erosive gastritis be cured?
(3) they have mentioned multiple calculus in scanning report , but they didnt mention the size - does that mean its neglible ?
(4) is surgery only solution to cure gallstones ?

My life has become hell after i started taking medicine - previously i was having only acidity symptoms.

Please help me with the answers , i will be very thankful to you.

Thanks,
Senthil.
Related Discussions
Avatar_f_tn
Welcome to the gastroenterology community!  (1) This is unlikely to be a side effect from the antibiotics.  (2) Yes it can be cured.  (3) No, that doesn't mean it is negligible.  (4) Yes, but often people can just go on living with the gallstones without any symptoms.
Blank
Have a Gastro question?
100,000+ doctor answers
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
CalGal
CA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar
st. louis, MO
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Morecambe
Weybridge, United Kingdom
168348_tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
cnoevl21