Gastroenterology Community
Non-Alcoholic Elevated GGT?
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Gastroenterology issues such as Acid Reflux (GERD), Barretts Esophagus, Colitis, Colon/Bowel Disorders, Crohn's Disease, Diverticulitis/ Diverticulosis, Digestive Disorders and Stomach Pain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Non-Alcoholic Elevated GGT?

I'm a 47 y/o male, 5'9", 195#, with a history of HepB in July 1983 (max billirubin 38.2, SGPT/SGOTs in the 2,000's, no clotting factor anomalies, no necrosis noted, full recovery, post-care viral screenings until no active detected).
I typically consume 1-3 alcholoic beverages weekly, typically red wine or a single beer with a meal.
Ever since, I've had an elevated GGT, typically between 119 & 168.  All other LFTs well within normal ranges, and cholesterol typically 80-85 HDL/90-95 LDL. Two months complete abstention from alcohol only lowered the number by 10-15.
Due to an oversensitive screening test for a cord-blood donation, my wife and I were both screened for the full spectrum of possible additional viral hepatitises in 2002, all with negative results.
Could the elevated GGTs be the result of 27 y/o liver damage?  If so, how can these figures be reduced?
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
CalGal
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Morecambe
Weybridge, United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar
st. louis, MO
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
cnoevl21
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
linkin2012
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON