Gastroenterology Community
Question about bloodwork - scared
About This Community:

Ask questions on Gastroenterology issues: Acid Reflux (GERD), Barretts Esophagus, Colitis, Colon/Bowel Disorders, Crohn's Disease, Diverticulitis/ Diverticulosis, Digestive Disorders and Stomach Pain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Question about bloodwork - scared

For the past few months, my iron bloodwork has been low and I'm having trouble understanding the results. In July, my bloodwork was normal, but my iron serum and transferrin saturation was low (iron serum was 30 and saturation was 8%). Hemataologist did 4 weeks of IV infusion (Ferracet?) and bloodwork is now worse. Iron serum is now 27, saturation is 8%, TIBC is normal and ferretin jumped from 35 to 135. However, hemoglobin dropped from 12.5 to 11.7. Hematocrit dropped from 37.5 to 34.5. RBC are now 3.9 and low MCV. What does this mean? I am a 45 yo female. Taking BC pills continuous so no bleeding and no other bleeding that I know of. Only symptom is tiredness. Last colonoscopy was 8 years ago and has always been normal. I do have IBS but no inflammatory problem that I know of.
Avatar f tn
Sounds like your hormones are out of whack.  Why didn't they just recommend that you take iron supplements instead of giving you iron IVs?  It would have been less invasive and your iron levels would come up slowly and at a more normal pace.  Sounds like your body rebelled against the IV and expelled the "extra" iron.  I would just buy iron supplements and have my blood checked again in a couple of months.  Remember, doctors are just practicing.  They don't all have the answers all the time.  Maybe you need a hemotologist or an oncologist to check you. - I have an iron problem and I see an oncologist.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
Avatar n tn
Blank
cnoevl21
168348 tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
621217 tn?1289012687
Blank
GoldFishy222
Albany, NY