Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Retrocardiac hiatal hernia
Have used Prilosec and tums for years. Yesterday I was told after an upper GI that I have a moderatly large "retrocardiac hiatal hernia". The doctor said it means the hernia is behind the heart. I had the test because I had three episodes of thinking I was having a heart attack. The heart was ruled out so the upper GI was performed. The doctor wanted to schedule surgery. I am thinking I can wait. I have started eating 4 small meals a day and have had no episodes. Is surgery the thing I need to do?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
If this is a paraesophageal retro hiatal hernia, you do need to have surgery. With a paraesophageal hernia you're chancing some very serious side-effect that could severely disable you if it isn't fixed.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources