Gastroenterology Community
VERY HIGH Alkaline Phosphates, ALT, and AST
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Gastroenterology issues such as Acid Reflux (GERD), Barretts Esophagus, Colitis, Colon/Bowel Disorders, Crohn's Disease, Diverticulitis/ Diverticulosis, Digestive Disorders and Stomach Pain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

VERY HIGH Alkaline Phosphates, ALT, and AST

I had lab work done that came back with very high levels of liver panel.  The results were Alkaline phosphatase 248 with Ref range of 33-115, AST was 118 with Ref range of 118, and ALT was 290 with a Ref range of 6-40. I do not have a family history of liver disease. I am not a drinker and have never used drugs. I am 36. Gallbladder has been removed. Thyroid lab is normal. I work at a doctors office but I do not know a lot about hepatitis. I have had 4 surgeries since April of 2005. Can you shed some light on what may be going on.

Thank You.


This discussion is related to elevated GGTP, AST, ALT and Alkaline Phosphatase.
Related Discussions
Avatar_n_tn
last feb. nagpatingin ako ng aking dugo, nakakarmdam ako ng sakit ng likod at puson at sa tagiliran ng aking tiyan. lumabas ang aking dugo ay mataas ang count ng aking GGT and phospate naka 3 try po ulit ako gaya ng gusto ng doctor para makita ang pinagmumulan, ng 3 ay nagok na ang result ng blood ko. ngyun naramdamn ko po ulit ang pananakit ng aking baywang at tiyan at pag nakaupo po ako at tatayo at masakit ang aking paa sa may buto papuntang sakong sauna ay nahihirapan akong lumakad, ngyun po nagpatingin po ulit ako gaya ng sinbi ng doctor at malaki na po ang aking tiyan di kopo alm kung bakit at ang akoy di na nagkaroon 2 buwan na po. di po ako nainum ng alak  o sigarilyo wla po akong bisyo. ang resulta po ng aking blood test ay CHOLESTEROL 216.1,CHOLESTEROL-LDL calc 141.4, GGT 248 and ALK. PHOSPHATASE155. PLS.  po pkitulungan nyo po ako ang mga ipin at gilagid ko ay nangangati po minsan at yung isa po at namaga na dhil may nana daw po pero ngyung natangal na ng nerve pero eto prin nakakarmdam parin po ako ng pangingimya ilang araw na sa ipin na iyon at kahapon po nangati ang parte ng gilagid ko sa baba... umaasa po ako na akoy inyong sasagutin
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
10 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
CalGal
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Morecambe
Weybridge, United Kingdom
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
cnoevl21
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
remar
st. louis, MO
1530171_tn?1362547225
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34