Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
What could be wrong
I have had diarrhea, abdominal pain and weakness for about three weeks now.  Been to the emergency room twice and my doctor twice.  They said I have a UTI and finally gave me some antibiotic (Cipro) which seemed to start helping me.  I after taking the antibiotic for five days, I left it at work and didn't take it over the weekend, started getting the stomach pains and diarrhea again.  I have never had a UTI act like this before but they have done numerous tests, including a CAT scan and could find nothing else wrong.  I am worried that it is something more serious.  Could not taking the Cipro for two days have brought this back on?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
I am not a doctor but have had many U.T.I.s, never have I had any of the symptoms you are having. You sound like you may have diverticulitous. An inflammation of the stomach lining. The reason you felt better on the antibiotic is because that is the treatment for this condition. Also I have never heard of a Uti lasting 3 weeks. Sounds like you need a good gastro. doc and soon.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank