Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
chronic cholecystitis
I had a HIDA SCAN with administration of 2 mcg of cholecystokinin.
The results are
Delayed billary to bowel transit and poor gallbladdder response to pharmacologic stimulation consistent with gallbladder dysfunction. EF is 32.4%
what does this tells me and should I see a surgeon
thanks
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1283791 tn?1276821914
I wouldnt have your gallbladder removed unless you have stones or severe pain! People without stones after gb removal tend to have worse problems. I was told this by my gi doctor.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello!
Have you had an ultrasound of your gallbladder? It will show stones if you have them and if your bile duct is blocked. There are more things that affect gall bladder functions -especially liver diseases and problems with your pancreas. Have these things checked first before you jump into surgery. Personally, my gallbladder was bad because it was choked with stones and I'd get these horrible attacks of pain from it. It was removed, and I feel so much better and I have had few problems since then. By the way, trying natural cures is ill-advised because, they can actually cause a large stone to get stuck in the duct...Very bad...~MM
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
Avatar n tn
Blank
cnoevl21
1340994 tn?1374197577
Blank
Caryopteris
Raleigh, NC
168348 tn?1379360675
Blank
ChitChatNine
621217 tn?1289012687
Blank
GoldFishy222
Albany, NY
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34