Gastroenterology Community
liver hemangiomas and pain
About This Community:

This forum is for questions regarding Gastroenterology issues such as Acid Reflux (GERD), Barretts Esophagus, Colitis, Colon/Bowel Disorders, Crohn's Disease, Diverticulitis/ Diverticulosis, Digestive Disorders and Stomach Pain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

liver hemangiomas and pain

I went to my md for pain in my upper right abdomin (abdomen), under my rib thinking I had gall stones, after ultra sound they found a few hemangiomas on both lobes of my liver, I had a mri to confirm them and was told yes and to come back in 6 months for another ultra sound. I do however still have pain and it feels like something is there, I was also told they didn't feel this is what is causing this pain. What else could it be? and they also suggested I see a gastro doctor. why can't anyone give me a streight answere on this suject?? Is it possable I was miss diagnosed and they are some other form of tumor?? thanks
Related Discussions
19 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I was slo diagnosed with liver hemangiomas, however, mine does not pain.

Good Luck
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
i was told of my liver hamongomia last year.  yes it feels like
something is there.  there actually is a blood thing there.
if it is causing pain,you may have to have them remove parts of
your liver.  it is a benign tumor.  you are ok,unless there is
pain.  are you sure you arn't just so nervous about it that is
is causing pain. go see a specialist(hepatologist)
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I also went to my uralougist and now I am going for my second MRI and the doctor says, looks like something is susupious about my liver. He says something about the vessels around my liver doesn't look right, so that's why I am going for another MRI. My right side of my stomach hurts below my ribs and the right side of my stomach is also swollen. I just wish I could find out what is wrong with my stomach.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I also went to my uralougist and now I am going for my second MRI and the doctor says, looks like something is susupious about my liver. He says something about the vessels around my liver doesn't look right, so that's why I am going for another MRI. My right side of my stomach hurts below my ribs and the right side of my stomach is also swollen. I just wish I could find out what is wrong with my stomach.If you have an answer for this, please E-mail me at kitchens_77015***@****
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have had this  for 3 months now.  I have had all the test from ultra sound , CT scan, MRI, upper GI, endoscopy, colonoscopy, sigmoidoscopy and lower GI.  All test confirmed nodules on the liver, but none of the Doctors have done anything ( 3 Drs.) Two specialist are baffled at the pain they say the nodules are not causing the pain but it is constant and at times unbearable.  I too want answers and treatment!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I too have been battling with an enlarged liver, elevated liver enzymes, and pain in the upper right side. I have been to 2 hospitals, 3 doctors, 2 surgeons/specialists. I am so frustrated with the whole ordeal.I was beginning to think I was insane.
I was taken to the ER last week and was admitted after the ER doctor did another ultra sound and found the liver walls to be very thick. I had surgery on Friday and they removed the gallbladder and did liver biopseys. I was told the gallbladder had a lot to do with my problem but yet all the tests done on the gallbladder came back fine. My primary physician had to beg the surgeon to go in and take out the gallbladder. Now the surgeon says from the results of the biopsey the gallbladder should have come out a long time ago. I have been pain free for a week now and I am back to eating anything I want. I hope this helps someone.
***@****  Kari
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dear Mare, You have answered your own self. By your own statement it sounds like you have not been to a specilist. Get one at the nearest teaching hospital to your location. Also pain has all kinds of descriptions and believe it or not but the right kind of description helps speed a diagnosis. Is the pain dull,stabbing,sharp,achey (achy)? When you do finally find yourself in the examining room of the speciliast help him help you with being as discriptive as you possibly can with your pain. Good Luck
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
It's like I am reading my own story.  I, too, have a hemangioma on my liver and have experienced upper right pain just as you have described.  I will be following up with a gastro doctor.

Have you received any further info since you posted this message?  I will keep you posted on any I receive.

Thanks!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have had a painless 3.25cm hemangioma for 2+ yrs. Now, I have been in pain for 6 months and have had an upper GI, ultra sound, CT-guided biopsies, and a SPECT scan, which is a nuclear type of CT scan. The hemangioma is now 5cm and as well there is a new one that is 1cm. I have seen a GI specialist as well as my primary physician. It is necessary to see a specialist. Because I am in pain, I want to go to a teaching hospital to get further opinions as to whether to do surgery or not. I am doing a lot of research on the web and have found that it can be done laparoscopically if it is small enough. Also, either it will be by resection - meaning taking a wedge of liver along with the hemangioma, or by enucleation - which is just taking the hemangioma itself without any liver tissue. It depends on the location and size of the hemangioma as to the method used.
I am female/48 yrs, and have been taking provera for 12 years. Provera can cause these to grow - from the reading I have been doing. I am not going to take it anymore until I do more research and talk with my gynecologist.
In speaking with these docotrs, it is important to be sure to ask questions! Write them down at home if you have to in order to remember them. Don't let these people's egos rush you out of the examining room!!! My father was a radiation oncologist and I have been around doctors all of my life. I have had good medical care, but I have heard horror stories of those who have not...
Thanks for letting me share.. Leslie
***@****
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I also went to the Dr. for pain in the upper right side that penetrated through to the back.  I have had an ultrasound and the radioligist asked me if I have had blood tests about my liver.  I was shocked.  I had had a series of blood work because I decided to have a complete physical at the same time.  I was sure that I had something wrong with my gall bladder but he said I had no stones.  I started searching the web  for info on liver disease and found this site.  I have to admit I'm not to encouraged.  I will be going to my Dr. on the 12th of March for results of the blood work and the scan.  I will post my results.
Thank you for the information and sharing your pain.  I pray they find what is wrong with all of us.

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I just got back from the doctors and she said the ultrasound came back with a question of a liver hemangioma.
Not sure what this means but my dr. said nothing to worry about because they are benign
I was having excruciating pain in the center of my abdomen, they thought I may have had gallstones.  That is why I went for the ultrasound.
My pain felt like I was stuck in a vice with something crushing me from front to back.
I haven't had any pain for at least 2 weeks.  I wasn't worrying after I came out of the drs. office but now after reading other people's comments I feel like this diagnosis is something to be concerned about.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I was diagnosed with liver hemangiomas and gall stones last month by ultra sound, CT scan and MRI. I was also told that my liver enzymes were elevated (AST = 89 (normal 6-38), ALT = 180 (4-42), GAMMA GT = 53 (5-50) Protein = 88 (60-85)). No hepatitis virus was found. Do the liver hemangiomas cause the abnormality of liver enzymes? If you have an answer for this, please email me at Jeffrey_ye***@****. Thanks.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dear pebbles,

Gallstones aren't the only test that they can give you to test your gall bladder.  I had two ultrasounds that were normal, but had a HIDA Scan that showed a very sluggish gall bladder.  Sometimes it can be the gall bladder when all your tests come out fine.  Talk to your doctor about it.  good luck
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hello,

I have been reading this list and I wanted to ask some questions.  I will give you a little history.  I had RCC (Kidney Cancer) and left kidney removed 6/98. My cancer was stage I and I am still NED. Since then, I have been put on thyroid medicine and have had my gallbladder removed. My problem is that I have constant pain just off to the right of my stomach. I know that when they found my RCC, they also found two small hemangiomas on my liver.  I thought that when they took the gallbladder out, this would take care of my pain, it just got worse.  I also have been having trouble with the waking up early in the morning hours with feeling like I am going to have a heart attack. I think it is esophogus spasms.  I have been having so many problems since my cancer I don't know what to do. I just had the scope down the throat and they came up with nothing. I don't know what to do or where to turn.  I have severe back pain with what ever else is going on and I am just so tired of this pain. Is there someone out there that can PLEASE shed some light on what might be causing this pain!!!  Thank you!

Sincerely,
Diane
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have the exact same complaint...did you get any answers???
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
So glad I found this site... some of you are having the same symptoms that I have.  The aching, nagging right ab pain that reaches straight through to your back.  It comes and goes and does as it pleases and I'm getting so frustrated.  It's been years now with no exact answers from medical staffers.  Kariand Pebbles, you give me encouragement because your description is so close to mine.  I know I have a hemangioma(??) but I feel so sure my gallbladder's the real culprit.  No stones every noted but it's gotta be the problem.  I can take nuprin or something for pain and it helps a little but Pepcid AC gives me more instant relief for a longer period.  That's why I believe is more of a gastric problem with that gallbladder.  I just want PERMANENT relief.  I am encouraged again by your comments.  Diane, hang in there with your Kidney concerns.  I lost a my left kidney to a Whelm's tumor at age 11 with cobalt treatments to follow... Still kicking at age 47.  There's always hope...  All of you stay positive and please post your results if you find a way out of the "Pain Andromeda".  It gives the rest of us a reason to believe....JB
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My medical hx sounds like yours.  I originally went in for upper rt quadrant pain and because I also had increased liver enzymes in lab work, it was suspected that I too had gallstones.  I had a sonogram which ruled out gallstones.  I continued to have discomfort, fatigue, and nausea at which point a CT Scan of the Abdomen was performed with radiographic dye - boy was that fun.  In several days, I was contacted by the radiologist to come back for a repeat.  I was told that It appeared I had a hemangioma on my liver - a collection of blood vessels, probably a congenital birth defect.
Most of the time they are benign and cause no symptoms unless they are particularly large - greater than 4cm and depending on the location in/on the liver.  There is the possibility of continued growth and rupture with or without trauma to the liver.

I have not recieved final notice on my second CT Scan and am rather frightened with learning the results.  I hope your diagnosis was a favorable one and I would really appreciate some comments about your experiences too and I will share with you.

Thank You

Louise Tucker
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi,
I too have a pain in my upper right abdomen.  I only get it when I have my period.  Sometimes the pain makes it difficult to move my right arm.  I have had many tests done to find out the reason, I still don't have an answer. I have had this pain for eight years.  It has been getting progressively worse.  If you find out anything can you let me know?  You are the only person I have found with the same problem.  I am considering a hysterectomy to get rid of the pain,  but if I can find an alternative treatment that would be great.  My email is ***@****
Thanks,
Wendy
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I know exactly how your feeling... I have the same exact thing going on... for about 6 months now.. they first thought I pulled a muscle and wanted me to go have physical therapy.. then thought it was my gallbladder...did an ultrasound and found that I have Hemangioma on my liver.. they say's it's nothing to worry about, but want me to go back in a few months for another ultrasound... The pain is incredible.. let me know if you learn anything more..thanks
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Two years ago, when I was 28 I had the same diagnosis. I too thought I had a gall bladder problem - a sideache. An ultrasound and CT scan found I had two spots on my liver. My regular MD (after conferring with several MD's) thought it would be possible for me to live with it. The spots did not look large on the CT scans.

I had a liver biopsy just to be sure that it was benign...Please do not let them do this to you - I almost died because I bled internally. Hemangiomas can hemorrhage on their own. I understand that once they start bleeding, they do not stop unless they are stopped surgically. (If you've ever had pain that made you double over, you were most likely hemorrhaging.)

The doctors also recommended that I have gastro testing because sometimes the pain is caused by that rather than the hemangiomas.

I finally insisted on seeing a liver specialist. I saw one at the University of Nebraska Medical Center in Omaha, Nebraska. He told me that I would have surgery immediately or I would die. I believe he gave me 6 weeks to live.

A transplant team led by Dr. Langas did the surgery for me. They removed half of my liver because the tumor had burrowed thru my liver. The two spots were in fact one tumor the size of a small watermelon.

The doctors told me that this is a very rare condition and because of that there is very little research on it. Therefore making it hard to find anyone knowing much about it.

I am now perfectly fine. I have occasional pain like when the weather changes or I exercise too much. I feel that I am very lucky to have received the treatment that I did and would encourage you to get in contact with the doctors at UNMC in Omaha, NE.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have also been struggling with pain on my right side under my ribs and especially in my back on the right side. This has been going on for 2 years and is much worse at certain times than others. I have had many scans and have finally been told that I have 7 or 8 hemangeomas on my liver. The liver specialist said this definately could be the cause of my pain. They said they could operate on them but this makes me nervous. I would love to hear from anyone else with this problem and wonder if there is any natural way this could be treated.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, liver hemangioma was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Why Will No Doctor Believe Me was started.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
A related discussion, liver hemangioma was started.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Gastroenterology Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank