General Health Community
Severe Vit D Deficiency
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to general health issues, adolescents, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Severe Vit D Deficiency

Hello - I have just recently been dx with a severe Vitamin D deficiency.  My level was 9 (norm is 50-100).  My doctor prescribed 50,000 units of vitamin D three times a week for twelve weeks.  Is this normal?  Also what causes the levels to drop that low?  
Related Discussions
16 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi I am searching for the reason why my vitamin D level is a 5.  I am not getting answers from my doctor other than diet, lack of sun, too much sunscreen.  I haven't felt well for a long time aches, tiredness, low energy.  I saw your post and wonder if you have been able to get answers.  My primary care has me on Vitamin D 50,000  one pill once a week for 12 weeks.  This is my third week today so I will take the 3rd pill. l So far, I notice no difference.  I am not feeling like they are finding out what is causing the vitamin D level to be a 5......they are just handing me a pill to take without not much explanation  There has to be some answers out there and some more tests that could be done to find out Does anyone know of any other tests that I might ask for?  I appreciate any suggestiions anyone can offer. I am very down.

Thanks everyone
.  
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Have you had your parathyroid (PTH and calcium) checked?  There's a theory that hyperparathyroidism  causes the body to suppress vit D production, in order to decrease the calcium levels.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
hi, Cami and Karate and Chicken,

I sent my husband in to one of those Life Screening events, where they test your heart, your carotids, etc and for an additional $10 they will do a heal bone density test.  Well, he passed all but the bone density.  I bugged him to make sure that his primary care doc ordered a dexa bone density test, and sure enough he has full blown osteoporosis.  Blood work showed his d level was 13.  He has now been taking 50,000 IU of  D, twice a week, for 2 years.  After one year, his d level was up to 66, and his latest d level is 80.  He will have a follow-up bone density test this fall.  He gets plenty of sunshine and has always played lots of tennis.  Thyroid is fine.  Is not on any osteoporosis meds at this point.  I think it is hereditary.  You may want to have your doc order a bone density test just to make sure everything is okay.

Just for the heck of it, I asked my doctor if she would order a vit d test for me, and I was shocked when mine came back at 18.  (the range on our sheet is 32-100)   So I started on the 50,000 IU, once a week.

I guess there are many people w/ low vit d.  They should start adding that one to the routine blood tests~



Blank
982480_tn?1248644467
I am curious if the 50,000 IU of vitamin D you are taking is Vitamin D2 (rx) or Vitamin d3 (over the counter)  I am reading that there is a huge difference and that most people respond to the otc version Vitamin D3.  
I was found to have a level of 20.   I was already taking 2000 IU of D3 a day and he upped me to 4000 IU.   There was a very very slight improvement in my sypmtoms, but then I upped it to 6000 IU and then 8000 IU.   At 8000 IU, my Seasonal Affective Disorder went away on cloudy days, the pain in my hips and thighs went away, and I had much more energy.   .. I will go back in a couple of weeks and have my D and Calcium levels checked again.
Blank
681148_tn?1285160820
Yes, definitely use the D3.  When mine was severely deficient, it was so low it was almost non-existent.  My doctors had me take the megadose of vitamin D2 once a week, but I was to continue taking 2,000 iu of D3 everyday.  Now, I am still taking 6,000 iu of vitamin D3.  There is some excellent information about vitamin D on Dr. Mercola's website.  Just use his search engine and type in the key words "vitamin D" and you'll be taken to a page of archived articles about vitamin D.  He says that if you must supplement vitamin D (getting it from the sun is best), then one should take the vitamin D3 supplements.  He also recommends signing up for the newsletters from the Vitamin D Council.  This is important, because I learned of the importance of taking magnesium along with the vitamin D3 in order to be able to activate the vitamin D.

Blank
874521_tn?1375890587
hi,,I will follow up on that website thx
Is it safe to take 6000 iu of vit D? this must be water soluable vitamin?
and how much magnesium should this be supplemented with?
thx
Blank
681148_tn?1285160820
I read that the vitamin D levels should be retested if one needs to supplement vitamin D at all.  I am using vitamin D3, as this is the natural form of vitamin D.  The megadose that I had been prescribed in the past was vitamin D2 and was used to help boost the vitamin D up to where it is now, barely normal.

You only have to use the RDA of magnesium.  My neurologist says 400-800 mg and at a separate time of the day than taking the calcium.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I too was diagnosed with low vitamin D (23), and I was told it should be near 50. I wonder if that is the cause of my muscle pain, cramping and twitching? I have been taking 4000 ICU a day for 3 weeks now, and not seeing much change. (It's the D3 kind). Does anyone know how long it can take to see a change? I also had a low B-12 level (151), and I too would like to know why Dr's just give you pills, but don't try and find the cause of the problem. Hope you are feeling better.
Blank
681148_tn?1285160820
I would recommend signing up for both Dr. Mercola's newsletters and the newsletters from the Vitamin D Council.  I am taking 6,000 mg of vitamin D3 just to maintain my vitamin D levels within the normal range.  4,000mg is not enough when you're trying to boost your levels.  I was on the megadose for 6 months or longer, just so you know.  It takes much longer than three weeks.  When you supplement B12, unless you're getting the shots, make sure the form of B12 you are taking is in the methylcobalmin form.  It is taken up by the body more readily.  Otherwise, you will be throwing your money away.  Other forms just go through you is all.  I recommended Dr. Mercola and the Vitamin D Council, because that is exactly where I've gotten my information.  Well, that and my naturopath, who says the same things.

And, if you have darker skin, you need to really watch your vitamin D levels.  Research has shown that people with darker skin NEED more sun exposure to normalize their vitamin D levels.  This is critical information that may save someone's life.  Then, people with Lupus can't be in the sun all that much and MUST supplement with high potency vitamin D3.  I burn easily and am fair skinned, so I MUST supplement wth high potency vitamin D3.  Plus, I have autoimmune issues myself, so keeping those vitamin D levels up is critical to my survival, especially since we're heading into cold and flu season.

You're absolutely right about conventional doctors not getting to the source of the problem.  This is why it's recommended that you find a naturopath you can afford to see, because they're more likely to search for the source of the problem.  It may still take a while, but a good one is less likely to be a pill pusher and more likely to find the source of the problem.

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi there,
I've been reading all the posts with interest on this site. What I had been experiencing was numbness of the toes and then the feet and then it was the start of numbness in the hands as well. I saw a Neurologist who order an MRI that showed some demylination of my spinal cord.
The numbness was spreading too rapidly and I wasn't getting any answers from my doctors. One doctor told me "to go and to try to do some exercise". Well that's all well and good if you aren't trying to do that already, and you have some strength and feeling in your feet etc. My legs from the knees down were so awfully weak! Absolutely useless they were becoming!
So I began looking on the internet for myself since no one was really helping, and if I waited for that I think I would be DEAD now!

So for neurological problems I decided to start taking Vitamin B12 which I felt did help a certain amount, but the numbness was spreading RAPIDLY. It was too rapid that it made me think that I was deficient in something.
I had bowel surgery in the past and they took out my illeocal valve treating me like I was a car with extra unnecessary parts in me! I have now found out that I am low in iron even though I've been already taking 70 pills of iron already. I then decided that possibly my problem was a deficiency of Vitamin D since I have not had much sun for over 5 months now and I don't drink that much milk.
So I started taking 2,000 units of Vit D and now the numbness is starting to go away and at last I can actually feel my toes!

So I can REALLY relate to those who mentioned that their doctors aren't helping them, because I would be tottallly numb by now if I waited for them! Tis easy for a doctor to tell you to go and exercise especially if it's NOT them who is suffering! Some of these people are actually real ding bats! I would've also thought that the neurologist who saw me would've ordered a Vit D test too, but no they are wanting to rely on their silly MRI's without taking a simple basic blood test! Where are all the old time Doctors for they would've picked up on this a long time ago! Nowadays they rely upon fancy expensive machines and forgo simple blood tests, shame on them!
I write this and I'm NOT even a doctor, and I've fixed myself thank you very much! And it's stupid to have to even say that! So sometimes you have to take the bull by the horns yourself, and research things up online and attempt to solve your own problems because there are many dim wits out there who won't!
And thanks for reading my ramblings....   Kate
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I was experiencing muscles cramps while taking large doses of prescribed vit d3.  To help with this I took magnesium, calcium and potassium along with the d. This was a great help to me.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Just saw that old comment.  I've had two parathyroid tumours removed and I still have a low Vt D level = 45, so you are correct.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
What kind of doctor actuallt helped?
Vitamin d 17
osteoporosis
shrunken pancreas
gross farigue followin colon resection...wondering about malabsorption...every day is just exhausting
was taking oral d3 felt weaker...went to er...waste of time...
any ideas?
Feel like lm on deaths door...did start taking trace minerals which has really helped...concentrace brand..they have naturopath you can talk to if you call the company and ask...purchase the product onli e or in stores...
thanks..teresa
Blank
8155787_tn?1396786523
My Vit D was low too, I'm on 50,000 units once a week. I've been on mine since Jan 2014. I have to tell you I just had my first good week in a long time, I believe the Vit D is starting to kick in. I have been very tired, weak, achy,also not wanting to sleep ,( yet tired ).pretty much felt horrible. Lack of sun very much a cause, diet etc. I had hair loss last year while on a new medication, so now that my blood was tested I believe that was a sign I didn't catch on to....my symptoms really started in Dec..but I just thought it was the blahs of winter kicking in. I'm glad my doctor did a lot of lab work on in Jan, I hate to think how much worst I could have felt. I'm not 100 % but better than a few months ago. It takes time. I see my doc again in 2 weeks. I know i'll be on the rx for at least 6 mths. Hope u feel better.
Blank
8263698_tn?1397346060
Hi, I was diagnosed with extremely low vitamin D last week. It was an 11. I am on otc vitamin D3 2,000/day and 50,000 twice/week.(prescription), at least for 3 months. Are there side effects I should know about? I am a 53 year old preschool teacher. Not that I'm fond of shots, but wouldn't shots work faster? Just saying.....
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
     Have you tried sun-bathing?  Whenever it's warm enough, you might try laying in the sun in a bathing suit to get some natural vitamin D.   No,  I don't think tanning beds is the answer.  We all need natural sunlight.
      We need 10 to 15 minutes a day of sunlight.
And yes, the parathyroid needs to be checked as well as your diet.
  Wishing you the best
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
General Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
8221281_tn?1397574572
Blank
Pantx
Denton, TX
1236893_tn?1394988190
Blank
gymdandee
NJ
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ