General Health Community
Thin skin on back of hands
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to general health issues, adolescents, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Thin skin on back of hands

I am now 50 and have noticed the skin on the back of my hands has become really thin & wrinkly. When I bump them, they bleed very easily. Is there anything I can do to improve my hands?
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
'Asteatotic eczema'-apply glycerine containing hand cremes. ok?
Blank
681148_tn?1285160820
Have you ever used anything like hydrocortisone (it is a type of steroid) cream on your hands for anything like rashes or the like on a long-term basis?  That can lead to the thinned out skin like you're talking about.  You seem rather young for the backs of your hands to already have this issue.  I would prefer to see this not happen until you're much older.  In any case, if you didn't use a steroid cream for anything in the past, don't start using any now.  This would include Triamcinolone Acetonide ointment, which is commonly prescribed for eczema flare ups.  Don't use this one on the backs of your hands, because it is a steroid, too.

Vitamin K 1 and vitamin K 2 should also help.  Only take the minimum dosages, unless you are getting these from dietary sources, like natto.  (Go to mercola.com for more information on all of this.  He will also give the correct amount to use.)
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
General Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank