General Health Community
Too many symptoms
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to general health issues, adolescents, babies, child health, eating disorders, fitness, immunizations and vaccines, infectious diseases, and senior health.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Too many symptoms

I have a variety of very real general symptoms, but I fear to bring them up to my dr as I don't want them to think I'm some hypochondriac.  

To start with, I've had an UNEXPLAINED WEIGHT GAIN.  I gained 7lbs in the span of a week 2 months ago, since which I have gained a further 3lbs without changing my diet or exercise regimen.  The dr tested my TSH and T3, but they both came up normal.

Probably related to the above, I've also had problems with EDEMA in my legs, feet and occasionally hands for years.  It used to come and go, but in the last year the only time it's really gone was when we went to Morocco and I got a tummy bug!  Without running any tests the dr said it was idiopathic, end of subject.

I have also have a sort of burning or pinching pain in my UPPER LEFT abdominal quadrant.  This comes and goes, but it's always in exactly the same place, about half an inch above and 2-3 inches to the left of my bellybutton.  It isn't usually that painful, just bothersome.

I'm also generally FATIGUED; I'm tired all the time.  I don't sleep well, and find it really difficult to get to sleep, which means I'm frequently tired and out of it during the day.  When I go to bed it will take me at least an hour to fall asleep, even if I'm falling asleep sitting up in the other room.  Once I'm asleep it takes the slightest noise or movement to wake me again.  I wake up probably 4-5 times a night just because my husband has rolled over.  I will often have a sort of poking sensation, like being poked with a pin, but not pins and needles.  Last night, for instance, every time I was about to fall asleep I'd get a "poke" or itch.  I often get the "poke" when completely awake too though.

My hair is also falling out more than usual.  I know it's normal to lose 100 hairs a day or whatever, but I have been losing more over the last year than I ever have before.

Finally, things I doubt are at all related to any of the above:  weak immune system (I seem to have a cold once a month), eczema, allergies/hayfever, asthma.

If anyone has any ideas it would be much appreciated.  
Related Discussions
9 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I also have been diagnosed with IBS.  I forgot to mention that one.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi LisaWood,
I definintly don't think your problems are idiopathic. I would not fear telling your doctor about these symptoms as some of them can be related to serious problems such as congestive heart failure, kidney disease or damage or cirrhosis of the liver to not so serious such as perimenopasal or menopausal symptoms. The edema may have caused you to gain water weight. I don't know your age or lifestyle such as whether you drink alcohol and so forth but the hair loss and weight gain could be due to a hormonal imbalance or one of the problems above. I don't know for sure what your problem is but  you need to get some blood work done such as a complete blood count, BUN, creatinine and chemistry panel and cardiac and liver enzymes and  scans done such as a gallbladder, liver,kidney ultrasound . I don't think the IBS has anything to do with the other symptoms. Pain from the kidneys can be deferred to the front such as under your ribs. Congestive heart failure is usually when your are older but I'm not sure if it is always the case. This would cause edema, weight gain, lowered immune system and tiredness. I don't want you to jump to conclusions but am trying to get you to see this is important to see a doctor. The other other thing I can think of for hair loss in this case maybe is an endocrine problem or menopausal symptoms. You will probably feel better once you talk to your doctor. If they say it is idopathic go to another doctor until you find a diagnosis. I doubt that they will do that though.
hope this helps.
mkh9
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
gloria789 i have severe headaches and panic attacks.  no reason to get up in the morning but my 5 year old grandson comes in and says i need a hug.  that makes my day.  dont know what i would do without him or with him.
Blank
1756321_tn?1377771734
You have the classic symptoms of hypothyroidism.  An autoimmune cause accounts for approximately 90% of adult hypothyroidism, mostly due to Hashimoto's Thyroiditis (autoimmune hypothyroidism).  Thyroid antibodies can cause symptoms even when TSH is normal.

Some hypothyroid patients may experience new or worsened food sensitivities or allergies such as hay fever or problems with caffeine or alcohol.  Low thyroid function can be a major cause of eczema.

Vitamin D deficiency is linked to causing asthma and allergies.  Studies show the lower the vitamin D level, the more severe the asthma symptoms.  98% of autoimmune hypothyroid patients have a vitamin D deficiency due to defects in the receptor site for vitamin D. More vitamin D is needed than a person with no thyroid issues.

Vitamin D is crucial to active the immune system. Besides vitamin D deficiency, low thyroid hormone will also adversely affect the immune system.

And just to add, IBS is a symptom of hypothyroidism. :)

Sounds like your pain is lower left quadrant pain. The upper left quadrant is the stomach/rib area.

Left Lower Quadrant Abdominal Pain:

Causes: Gastrointestinal
Appendicitis
Intestinal Obstruction
Constipation
Diverticulitis
Infectious colitis
Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Causes: Vascular
Leaking aneurysm
Mesenteric Ischemia

Causes: Genitourinary
Ovarian Cyst or torsion
Ureteral Calculus (Nephrolithiasis)
Renal pain
Seminal vesiculitis

Causes: Miscellaneous
Psoas abscess
Abdominal wall hematoma

Acute Pelvic Pain Causes:
Pregnancy Related Acute Pelvic Pain
Ectopic Pregnancy
Miscarriage
Threatened Abortion
Incomplete Abortion
Septic Abortion
Preterm Labor
Rupture corpus luteum cyst
Abruptio Placentae
Uterine Rupture

Causes: Gynecologic Causes of Acute Pelvic Pain
Mittelschmerz
Ovarian Cyst (haemorrhage or rupture)
Ovarian Torsion
Acute Pelvic Inflammatory Disease
Endometriosis
Uterine Fibroids
Primary Dysmenorrhea
Pelvic Neoplasm
Acute Appendicitis
Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Diverticulitis
Mesenteric adenitis
Urinary Tract Infection
Nephrolithiasis
Sexual abuse
Trauma
Bowel perforation
Bladder perforation

***

"If you suspect low thyroid function, but have had "normal" blood tests, you and your doctor may want to take a second look. A TSH of greater than 2.5 is not normal.

"You should also consider the fact that TSH is lower if the blood test is taken later in the day, and if you were not fasting. (2) Your TSH reading may be artificially low if you are deficient in cortisol, an adrenal hormone.
Sensible Alternative - Thyroid Disease


Excerpt from Recommended Lab Work - Stop The Thyroid Madness:

TSH But this lab is only for diagnosis of hypopituitary, NOT to diagnose or dose your hypo by.

Free T4 and Free T3 (note the word “free”–important since it measures what is unbound and available.)

Reverse T3–to be done at the same time you do the Free T3. Then calculate your ratio with the results and measurements.

Thyroid Antibodies (anti-TPO and TgAb. YOU NEED BOTH.)

Four iron labs, which include Ferritin, % Saturation, TIBC and serum iron

Adrenal Cortisol levels (but we strongly recommend saliva tests, not the one time blood test your doctor will do. One result does not tell the whole story.)

B-12 and Folate

RBC Magnesium and Potassium (rather than serum), plus Calcium, Sodium, Glucose (all the latter are part of the Comprehensive Metabolic Profile (CMP blood test) which you can ask for, but the CMP will only test your serum levels of Magnesium, Potassium, so you’d have to do the RBC separately)

Vitamin D (25-hydroxyvitamin D lab test…

…plus others your doctor may recommend."
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
You may want to repost on your own post a comment (separate from this person's link.
Sorry you are having problems with severe headaches and panic  attacks. It also sounds like you are depressed. Have you been checked for migraines? I would see your doctor or a neurologists and they can do an EEG to see if you have a migraine pattern. Usually, migraines are on one side of the head. You can get a prescription for these such as Imitrex, or a drug like cafergot or try Excedrin migraine to see if that helps some. It depends on your health and what other drugs you take as to what they would treat you with. I get migraines as well and some anxiety. They can try to get you something for the anxiety but I also suggest you try biofeedback breathing exercises. They have these sessions at an integrative medicine pain center and they helped me but it takes some time and insurance doesn't cover biofeedback. You may be able to get a online session but it is best to get trained. You do make a difference in peoples lives even if you don't feel like that. When you have pain you get depressed it is natural but you may need to talk to a counselor about it. Let me know if I can help any other way.
mkh9
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for all the information, but my abdominal pain is above the bellybutton and to the left, so definitely upper left.  And I'm not convinced it's necessarily hypothyroidism, as my TSH and T3 were both mid-range normal.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I'm only 33, so I sure hope it's not congestive heart failure or menopause!  When the dr ordered my TSH and T3, she also ordered a complete blood count.  All came up normal.  I see the her again in a few days so I will ask her about what you said.  Thanks.  :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I didn't think you were older but your age wasn't stated so I had to mention the other possibilities. However, my friend went thru menopause at 38 though this is not usual. I'm still wondering about your kidney function since you have edema. Some drugs will cause this. The only other things I can think of are checking for Eptein barr and CMV to see if your fatigue is from that. Since you were in Morroco and got a stomach problem I wonder if you picked up a parasite? Some can cause pain in the abdomen and possibly edema. Hope the doc gets some answers for you. Keep me posted.
mkh9
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I've had the edema and pinchy pain since before Morocco.  Actually the first time my legs weren't puffy in months was while we were there.  I'm not sure if it was because of the extreme heat or because of the tummy bug.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
General Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top General Health Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mkh9
CA
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
1236893_tn?1408490528
Blank
gymdandee
NJ
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Hanmer Springs, New Zealand
4454327_tn?1405206728
Blank
sunflower0962
1780921_tn?1384615710
Blank
flipper336
Chandler, AZ