Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Very Low PTH but High Calcium
Routine blood test revealed an elevated calcium level.  Second blood test to verify & test PTH revealed calcium of 10.5 (norm 8.6-10.2) & PTH of 12 (norm 10-65).  Contraindicitive of parathyroid?  I have an appointement next month with Endocrinologist but I keep worrying about what's up?  I feel fine.  A little tired but have been traveling a lot & don't sleep well in hotels so not really unusual.  Any one else have the same?  What did Dr. say?  


This discussion is related to hypercalcemia with low associated PTH.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
There is a thyroid forum here and I think you should check it out because it sounds like your having thyroid problems.
I've heard that calcium levels can be high if your hypothroid.
I wish I could help you more. The thyroid forum should be able to answer your questions. Take care. Remar
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
4548024 tn?1474842725
Blank
renae176 commented on renae176's status
51 mins ago
5536886 tn?1455830946
Blank
purple1234567 uploaded a new photo
Jun 23
Avatar universal
Blank
ChristianaKey uploaded a new photo
Jun 22
General Health Community Resources