Aa
A
A
Close
787406 tn?1339206783
What does this bloodwork mean?
What do these blood values mean? RBC-3.31 low    
HGB-10.8 low
HCT-31.9 low
MCH-32.7 High
Anion Gap-7.7 low
BUN-5 Low
CA-8.0 Low
TP-5.4 Low
ALB-2.9 Low

All other bloodwork was normal.

Positive Stool-Fecal LactoFerral


I was admitted to the hospital for possible bowel kink on left lower side. Was given I.V. from 12 noon til the next morning when these labs were drawn.

I do not drink or do drugs, nor have I ever done them.

I am on Methotrexate for Undifferentiated Connective tissue disease bordering on Lupus diagnosis.

I have been on monthly injections of B-12 for having a really low B-12 count and will be on those for life.

What do these labs mean for me?
Cancel
10 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
go and have a drink may be? sorry bad joke im not sure but i can find out for you
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
it is all double dutch to me,why dont you make an appointment with your doctor so he can explain them to you properly.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
787406 tn?1339206783
I was just in the hospital for 2 days and had 2 gastros and a surgeon and none of them showed up to explain or to tell me about my  bloodwork results. I just made a appt with a new gastro so I can talk to him about the results.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1268057 tn?1462734870
Please list the lab results with the reference ranges please.

How low is the B12?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1268057 tn?1462734870
The positive stool test indicates there is intestinal inflammation.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
787406 tn?1339206783
RBC-3.31  low    REF(4.2-5.4)
HGB-10.8   low  REF-(12.0-16.0)
HCT-31.9   low   REF-(37-47)
MCH-32.7   high  REF(27-31)
ANION GAP- 7.7 LOW       REF-(8-16)
BUN- 5    Low     REF(8-26)
CA-8.0  low   REF(8.9-10.3)
TP-5.4 low   REF(6.5-8.1)
ALB-2.9  low  REF(3.5-5.0)

FECAL LACTOFERRIN was positive for WBC

All other bloodwork was normal.

Thank you
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1268057 tn?1462734870
How long you been on the MTX?  

Sounds like it might be a combo of the MTX and the UCTD/bordering Lupus Dx. or the MTX alone; difficult to tell.  I don't think this is anything new; related to your pre-existing condition.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
787406 tn?1339206783
I have been on the MTX for 1 month and 1 week.  Bloodwork was just ran 6 weeks ago and everything was good.

Then I have a bowel kink and suddenly my bloodwork is bad.

Do you think it is possible the higher dosage of MTX-3 tablets she just switched me too last Saturday messed everything up?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
1268057 tn?1462734870
Confused.  

The bloodwork you posted was done when you were in the hospital, correct?  
How long ago was that?  

You lab work does NOT correlate to any "bowel kink" to me.  If it was truly a "bowel kink" you would have DEFINITELY seen the GI physicians, the surgeon and your visit would have been more than a couple of days.

I am thinking this is related to the MTX; my opinion.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
787406 tn?1339206783
Bowel was kinked, Surgeon and 2 Gastros  did come in and see me both days. By the time they got there the blockage had passed and was sent to the lab. It was like a rock from what they told me.

I was lucky in that they told me that it was probably due to my scar tissue and that it released on its own.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
General Health Community Resources