Avatar universal
high rbc
I just had my annual blood work and it came back that my RBC was H 5.1, HGB was 15.2, HCT was 44.5 should I be concerned.  


This discussion is related to High RBC count.
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Do you recall the range for the RBC that is considered "normal?"  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for responding to my RBC questions.   The range is 3.79-4.93 and mine was 5.11    The HGB was 15.2 and range is 11.7-14.7...HCT WAS 44.5 AND RANGE WAS 34.7-43.3 Thank you   BMWBON
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
363281 tn?1353103243
I would go and donate some blood, usually this helps to bring the levels back to normal. Has your doctor said anything about this?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Actually I just went to the doctor yesterday and he said that with my level, the blood banks would love me.  He said it would help them and me.  I was so relieved that he wasn't concerned about the level.  Thank you so much for responding.  I feel much better knowing that you are suggesting the same thing.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Glad everything worked out for you.  You sound like a healthy young man from looking at your CBC labs.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Shop for health care like an expert. Find the best doctors based on reviews from patients like you.
General Health Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1353103243
Blank
Nelson, New Zealand
Avatar universal
Blank
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482853437
Blank
AL
80052 tn?1496327897
Blank
way off the beaten track!, BC
973741 tn?1342346373
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank