Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
results and interpretation
hi,I was diagnosed with minimal PTB through chest x-ray so i decided to go for a second opinion,,but the doctor did not request for a repeat chest x-ray she only ask for an AFB smear test.The result of the 3 days consecutive AFB smear test was negative but she told me that even if its smear negative i still have PTB because the chest x-ray result shows minimal PTB.She prescribed regimen 1 for 2 months.

I was confused.Is it possible even if its smear negative still have to follow the x-ray result?what's the most definitive test for PTB?AFB smear test or x-ray? Hope to hear from you soon.Thank you so much.
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
results and interpretation
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
General Health Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top General Health Answerers
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
United Kingdom
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
Nelson, New Zealand
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON
1780921_tn?1416842066
Blank
Chandler, AZ
1340994_tn?1374197577
Blank
Raleigh, NC